BMNZ vs VOO
Defiance Daily Target 2X Short BMNR ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, BMNZ or VOO?
Trading-Inverse Equity against Large Cap Blend.
VOO has a lower expense ratio.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BMNZ | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.31% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $23M | $997.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 1.08% |
| Holdings | 16 | 509 |
| YTD Return | -71.26% | +13.81%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +21.53% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +21.46% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.87% |
| Fund Family | Defiance ETFs, LLC | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Trading-Inverse Equity | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 12, 2025 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
BMNZ vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
BMNZ vs VOO Performance
Defiance Daily Target 2X Short BMNR ETF (BMNZ) is an ETF from Defiance ETFs, LLC and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, BMNZ is down 71.26% versus a gain of 13.81% for VOO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BMNZ charges 1.31% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $131 vs $3 annually, a gap of $128 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BMNZ currently yields 0.00% against 1.08% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 1 holding in BMNZ and 505 in VOO, totalling 5.5% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in BMNZ and 505 in VOO, against full books of 16 and 509.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BMNZ and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BMNZ or VOO?
BMNZ has an expense ratio of 1.31% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $128 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which pays a higher dividend, BMNZ or VOO?
BMNZ yields 0.00% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than BMNZ?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.