BOEU vs VXUS

BOEU vs VXUS

Which is better, BOEU or VXUS?

Trading-Leveraged Equity against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBOEUVXUS
Expense Ratio1.06%0.05%Best
AUM$21M$158.1B
Dividend Yield1.72%2.59%
Holdings108,747
YTD Return-24.45%+16.15%Best
1Y Return-32.15%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.48%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)57.7%12.3%Best
Max Drawdown-46.0%-11.3%Best
$10,000 over 1.4 years$11,438$14,799Best
Fund FamilyDirexion Shares ETF TrustVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleTrading-Leveraged EquityLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 23, 2025Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 23, 2025 to Sep 4, 2026 (1.4 years).

BOEU vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.4 years both funds cover.

BOEU vs VXUS Performance

Direxion Daily BA Bull 2X ETF (BOEU) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BOEU returned -32.15% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, BOEU is down 24.45% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BOEU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 57.7% compared with 12.3% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -46.0% for BOEU and -11.3% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.59. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BOEU charges 1.06% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $106 vs $5 annually, a gap of $101 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BOEU currently yields 1.72% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 4 holdings in BOEU and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 91.5% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 4 positions we hold weights for in BOEU and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 10 and 8,747.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BOEU and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BOEUVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BOEU or VXUS?

BOEU has an expense ratio of 1.06% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $101 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BOEU or VXUS?

Over the past year BOEU returned -32.15% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), BOEU annualized +10.07% vs +32.31% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BOEU or VXUS?

BOEU has been the more volatile fund at 57.7% annualized versus 12.3% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: BOEU -46.0% vs VXUS -11.3%.

Should I hold both BOEU and VXUS?

BOEU and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.59, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BOEU or VXUS?

BOEU yields 1.72% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than BOEU?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.