BTR vs SCHD

BTR vs SCHD

Which is better, BTR or SCHD?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.

SCHD has a lower expense ratio. SCHD led over 1Y and the full window. SCHD is less concentrated, with 41.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 91.9%.

Lower Fees: SCHDHigher Returns: SCHDLess Concentrated: SCHD

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBTRSCHD
Expense Ratio1.08%0.06%Best
AUM$30M$108.9B
Dividend Yield1.15%3.00%
Holdings24206
Volatility (annualized)12.3%Best13.6%
Max Drawdown-16.7%-16.1%Best
$10,000 over 3.4 years$10,558$15,275Best
Top 10 Weight91.9%41.8%Best
Fund FamilyBeacon Capital ManagementCharles Schwab Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Value
InceptionApr 17, 2023Oct 20, 2011

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

The two price series end 16 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. BTR has data through Sep 23, 2026 and SCHD through Oct 9, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 18, 2023 to Sep 23, 2026 (3.4 years).

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SCHD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.6% compared with 12.3% for BTR. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.7% for BTR and -16.1% for SCHD. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.80. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BTR charges 1.08% per year while SCHD charges 0.06%. On a $10,000 position that is $108 vs $6 annually, a gap of $102 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BTR currently yields 1.15% against 3.00% for SCHD.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 11 holdings in BTR and 99 in SCHD, totalling 99.5% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 11 positions we hold weights for in BTR and 99 in SCHD, against full books of 24 and 206.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 98 positions for SCHD that do not appear in our book for BTR (99.9% of the fund), and 11 for BTR that do not appear in SCHD (99.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BTR and SCHD you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BTRSCHD

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BTR or SCHD?

BTR has an expense ratio of 1.08% while SCHD charges 0.06%. SCHD is the cheaper option, by $102 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, BTR or SCHD?

SCHD has been the more volatile fund at 13.6% annualized versus 12.3% for BTR. Worst drawdown: BTR -16.7% vs SCHD -16.1%.

Should I hold both BTR and SCHD?

BTR and SCHD have a monthly-return correlation of 0.80, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BTR or SCHD?

BTR yields 1.15% while SCHD yields 3.00%, so SCHD currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SCHD better than BTR?

SCHD has a lower expense ratio. SCHD led over 1Y and the full window. SCHD is less concentrated, with 41.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 91.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.