BTR vs VXUS
Beacon Tactical Risk ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, BTR or VXUS?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BTR | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.08% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $30M | $163.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.15% | 2.34% |
| Holdings | 24 | 8,844 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.3%Tie | 12.3%Tie |
| Max Drawdown | -16.7% | -13.6%Best |
| $10,000 over 3.4 years | $10,558 | $16,798Best |
| Fund Family | Beacon Capital Management | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Apr 17, 2023 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
The two price series end 21 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. BTR has data through Sep 23, 2026 and VXUS through Oct 14, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 18, 2023 to Sep 23, 2026 (3.4 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BTR and VXUS have been equally volatile, both at 12.3% annualized.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.7% for BTR and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.59. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BTR charges 1.08% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $108 vs $5 annually, a gap of $103 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BTR currently yields 1.15% against 2.34% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 11 holdings in BTR and 8,425 in VXUS, totalling 99.5% and 91.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 11 positions we hold weights for in BTR and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 24 and 8,844.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BTR and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BTR or VXUS?
BTR has an expense ratio of 1.08% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $103 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, BTR or VXUS?
BTR and VXUS have been equally volatile, both at 12.3% annualized. Worst drawdown: BTR -16.7% vs VXUS -13.6%.
Should I hold both BTR and VXUS?
BTR and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.59, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, BTR or VXUS?
BTR yields 1.15% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than BTR?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.