BUFC vs SPUU
AB Conservative Buffer ETF vs Direxion Daily S&P 500 Bull 2X ETF
Which is better, BUFC or SPUU?
SPUU has been ahead.
SPUU has a lower expense ratio. SPUU led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BUFC | SPUU |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.69% | 0.60%Best |
| AUM | $1.1B | $296M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 1.31% |
| Holdings | 7 | 1,020 |
| YTD Return | +5.22% | +22.88%Best |
| 1Y Return | +7.24% | +28.66%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +38.44% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +18.23% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 3.4%Best | 23.8% |
| Max Drawdown | -8.3%Best | -35.2% |
| $10,000 over 2.8 years | $12,337 | $22,840Best |
| Fund Family | AllianceBernstein L.P. | Direxion Shares ETF Trust |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Dec 13, 2023 | May 28, 2014 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 13, 2023 to Oct 15, 2026 (2.8 years).
BUFC vs SPUU growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.8 years both funds cover.
BUFC vs SPUU Performance
AB Conservative Buffer ETF (BUFC) is an ETF from AllianceBernstein L.P. and Direxion Daily S&P 500 Bull 2X ETF (SPUU) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust. Over the past year BUFC returned +7.24% while SPUU returned +28.66%. Year to date, BUFC is up 5.22% versus a gain of 22.88% for SPUU.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SPUU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 23.8% compared with 3.4% for BUFC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.3% for BUFC and -35.2% for SPUU. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BUFC charges 0.69% per year while SPUU charges 0.60%. On a $10,000 position that is $69 vs $60 annually, a gap of $9 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BUFC currently yields 0.00% against 1.31% for SPUU.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BUFC and SPUU you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BUFC or SPUU?
BUFC has an expense ratio of 0.69% while SPUU charges 0.60%. SPUU is the cheaper option, by $9 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BUFC or SPUU?
Over the past year BUFC returned +7.24% vs +28.66% for SPUU, so SPUU leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BUFC or SPUU?
SPUU has been the more volatile fund at 23.8% annualized versus 3.4% for BUFC. Worst drawdown: BUFC -8.3% vs SPUU -35.2%.
Should I hold both BUFC and SPUU?
BUFC and SPUU have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, BUFC or SPUU?
BUFC yields 0.00% while SPUU yields 1.31%, so SPUU currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SPUU better than BUFC?
SPUU has a lower expense ratio. SPUU led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.