BUFM vs MKAM

BUFM vs MKAM

Which is better, BUFM or MKAM?

Each has led over a different period.

MKAM has a lower expense ratio. BUFM led over the full window, MKAM over 1Y.

Lower Fees: MKAMHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBUFMMKAM
Expense Ratio0.69%0.55%Best
AUM$492M$14M
Dividend Yield0.00%2.60%
Holdings78
YTD Return+4.67%+6.95%Best
1Y Return+7.70%+9.24%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+10.63%
Volatility (annualized)5.3%5.1%Best
Max Drawdown-9.4%-5.0%Best
$10,000 over 1.8 years$11,674Best$11,375
Fund FamilyAllianceBernstein L.P.MKAM ETF, LLC
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionDec 9, 2024Apr 12, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 10, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.8 years).

BUFM vs MKAM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.

Compare BUFM against instead:BUFM vs SPYBUFM vs QQQBUFM vs VOOBUFM vs VTIMKAM against:MKAM vs VXUS

BUFM vs MKAM Performance

AB Moderate Buffer ETF (BUFM) is an ETF from AllianceBernstein L.P. and MKAM ETF (MKAM) is an ETF from MKAM ETF, LLC. Over the past year BUFM returned +7.70% while MKAM returned +9.24%. Year to date, BUFM is up 4.67% versus a gain of 6.95% for MKAM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BUFM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 5.3% compared with 5.1% for MKAM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -9.4% for BUFM and -5.0% for MKAM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.87. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BUFM charges 0.69% per year while MKAM charges 0.55%. On a $10,000 position that is $69 vs $55 annually, a gap of $14 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BUFM currently yields 0.00% against 2.60% for MKAM.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BUFM and MKAM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BUFMMKAM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BUFM or MKAM?

BUFM has an expense ratio of 0.69% while MKAM charges 0.55%. MKAM is the cheaper option, by $14 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BUFM or MKAM?

Over the past year BUFM returned +7.70% vs +9.24% for MKAM, so MKAM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), BUFM annualized +8.98% vs +7.42% for MKAM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BUFM or MKAM?

BUFM has been the more volatile fund at 5.3% annualized versus 5.1% for MKAM. Worst drawdown: BUFM -9.4% vs MKAM -5.0%.

Should I hold both BUFM and MKAM?

BUFM and MKAM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.87, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BUFM or MKAM?

BUFM yields 0.00% while MKAM yields 2.60%, so MKAM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is MKAM better than BUFM?

MKAM has a lower expense ratio. BUFM led over the full window, MKAM over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.