BUFM vs PSMJ

BUFM vs PSMJ

Which is better, BUFM or PSMJ?

PSMJ has been ahead.

PSMJ has a lower expense ratio. PSMJ led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: PSMJHigher Returns: PSMJ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBUFMPSMJ
Expense Ratio0.69%0.49%Best
AUM$492M$108M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%
Holdings712
YTD Return+4.88%+7.80%Best
1Y Return+7.69%+10.33%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+13.84%
5Y Return (annualized)-+10.70%
Volatility (annualized)5.3%Best6.5%
Max Drawdown-9.4%Best-10.9%
$10,000 over 1.8 years$11,693$12,055Best
Fund FamilyAllianceBernstein L.P.Pacer ETFs
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionDec 9, 2024Jun 30, 2021

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 10, 2024 to Oct 15, 2026 (1.8 years).

BUFM vs PSMJ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.

Compare BUFM against instead:BUFM vs SPYBUFM vs QQQBUFM vs VOOBUFM vs VTIPSMJ against:PSMJ vs VXUS

BUFM vs PSMJ Performance

AB Moderate Buffer ETF (BUFM) is an ETF from AllianceBernstein L.P. and Pacer Swan SOS Moderate July ETF (PSMJ) is an ETF from Pacer ETFs. Over the past year BUFM returned +7.69% while PSMJ returned +10.33%. Year to date, BUFM is up 4.88% versus a gain of 7.80% for PSMJ.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

PSMJ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 6.5% compared with 5.3% for BUFM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -9.4% for BUFM and -10.9% for PSMJ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.82. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BUFM charges 0.69% per year while PSMJ charges 0.49%. On a $10,000 position that is $69 vs $49 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BUFM currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for PSMJ.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BUFM and PSMJ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BUFMPSMJ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BUFM or PSMJ?

BUFM has an expense ratio of 0.69% while PSMJ charges 0.49%. PSMJ is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BUFM or PSMJ?

Over the past year BUFM returned +7.69% vs +10.33% for PSMJ, so PSMJ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), BUFM annualized +9.08% vs +10.94% for PSMJ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BUFM or PSMJ?

PSMJ has been the more volatile fund at 6.5% annualized versus 5.3% for BUFM. Worst drawdown: BUFM -9.4% vs PSMJ -10.9%.

Should I hold both BUFM and PSMJ?

BUFM and PSMJ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.82, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BUFM or PSMJ?

BUFM yields 0.00% while PSMJ yields 0.00%, so PSMJ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is PSMJ better than BUFM?

PSMJ has a lower expense ratio. PSMJ led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.