BUFP vs PMJA
PGIM Laddered S&P 500 Buffer 12 ETF vs PGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - January
Which is better, BUFP or PMJA?
BUFP has been ahead.
BUFP led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BUFP | PMJA |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.50%Tie | 0.50%Tie |
| AUM | $263M | $6M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.01% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 28 | 14 |
| YTD Return | +10.49%Best | +4.40% |
| 1Y Return | +13.52%Best | +6.21% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 6.6% | 2.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -12.0% | -3.0%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.8 years | $12,510Best | $11,181 |
| Fund Family | PGIM Investments | PGIM Investments |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Option Writing | Option Writing |
| Inception | Jun 11, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 2, 2025 to Oct 13, 2026 (1.8 years).
BUFP vs PMJA growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.
BUFP vs PMJA Performance
PGIM Laddered S&P 500 Buffer 12 ETF (BUFP) is an ETF from PGIM Investments and PGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - January (PMJA) is an ETF from PGIM Investments. Over the past year BUFP returned +13.52% while PMJA returned +6.21%. Year to date, BUFP is up 10.49% versus a gain of 4.40% for PMJA.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BUFP has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 6.6% compared with 2.3% for PMJA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.0% for BUFP and -3.0% for PMJA. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BUFP charges 0.50% per year while PMJA charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $50 annually. On income, BUFP currently yields 0.01% against 0.00% for PMJA.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BUFP and PMJA you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BUFP or PMJA?
BUFP has an expense ratio of 0.50% while PMJA charges 0.50%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.
Which performed better, BUFP or PMJA?
Over the past year BUFP returned +13.52% vs +6.21% for PMJA, so BUFP leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), BUFP annualized +13.25% vs +6.40% for PMJA. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BUFP or PMJA?
BUFP has been the more volatile fund at 6.6% annualized versus 2.3% for PMJA. Worst drawdown: BUFP -12.0% vs PMJA -3.0%.
Should I hold both BUFP and PMJA?
BUFP and PMJA have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, BUFP or PMJA?
BUFP yields 0.01% while PMJA yields 0.00%, so BUFP currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is PMJA better than BUFP?
BUFP led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.