BULZ vs SPY

BULZ vs SPY
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

SPY has a lower expense ratio. BULZ delivered stronger 1-year returns. SPY offers more diversification with 505 holdings.

Lower Fees: SPYHigher Returns: BULZMore Diversified: SPY

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBULZSPYWinner
Expense Ratio0.95%0.09%
AUM$3.2B$814.4B
Dividend Yield0.00%1.01%
Holdings0505
YTD Return+39.31%+12.10%
1Y Return+91.49%+20.30%
3Y Return (annualized)+67.41%+20.82%
5Y Return (annualized)+4.75%+12.53%
Volatility (annualized)94.5%15.3%
Max Drawdown-94.4%-56.5%
Fund FamilyBMO Capital MarketsState Street Investment Management
CategoryAlternativeEquity
InceptionAug 17, 2021Jan 22, 1993

BULZ vs SPY Performance

MicroSectors FANG & Innovation 3x Leveraged ETN (BULZ) is a ETF from BMO Capital Markets and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is a ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year BULZ returned +91.49% while SPY returned +20.30%. Year to date, BULZ is up 39.31% versus a gain of 12.10% for SPY.

Over three years, BULZ compounded at +67.41% per year against +20.82% for SPY; over five years the annualized figures are +4.75% and +12.53% respectively. Across the full 5-year window we track, SPY has the edge at +8.78% annualized vs +8.08%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BULZ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 94.5% compared with 15.3% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -94.4% for BULZ and -56.5% for SPY. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.83. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BULZ charges 0.95% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $9 annually, a gap of $86 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BULZ currently yields 0.00% against 1.01% for SPY.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BULZ or SPY?

BULZ has an expense ratio of 0.95% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $86 per year of difference.

Which performed better, BULZ or SPY?

Over the past year BULZ returned +91.49% vs +20.30% for SPY, so BULZ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (5 years), BULZ annualized +8.08% vs +8.78% for SPY. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, BULZ or SPY?

BULZ has been the more volatile fund at 94.5% annualized versus 15.3% for SPY. Worst drawdown: BULZ -94.4% vs SPY -56.5%.

Should I hold both BULZ and SPY?

BULZ and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.83, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

Which pays a higher dividend, BULZ or SPY?

BULZ yields 0.00% while SPY yields 1.01%, so SPY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free