BULZ vs VYM

BULZ vs VYM
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VYM has a lower expense ratio. BULZ delivered stronger 1-year returns. VYM offers more diversification with 613 holdings.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: BULZMore Diversified: VYM

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBULZVYMWinner
Expense Ratio0.95%0.04%
AUM$3.2B$81.6B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.24%
Holdings0613
YTD Return+39.31%+14.18%
1Y Return+91.49%+20.67%
3Y Return (annualized)+67.41%+18.47%
5Y Return (annualized)+4.75%+12.01%
Volatility (annualized)94.5%14.5%
Max Drawdown-94.4%-58.8%
Fund FamilyBMO Capital MarketsVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
InceptionAug 17, 2021Nov 10, 2006

BULZ vs VYM Performance

MicroSectors FANG & Innovation 3x Leveraged ETN (BULZ) is a ETF from BMO Capital Markets and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BULZ returned +91.49% while VYM returned +20.67%. Year to date, BULZ is up 39.31% versus a gain of 14.18% for VYM.

Over three years, BULZ compounded at +67.41% per year against +18.47% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +4.75% and +12.01% respectively. Across the full 5-year window we track, BULZ has the edge at +8.08% annualized vs +6.97%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BULZ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 94.5% compared with 14.5% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -94.4% for BULZ and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.46. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BULZ charges 0.95% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $4 annually, a gap of $91 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BULZ currently yields 0.00% against 2.24% for VYM.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BULZ or VYM?

BULZ has an expense ratio of 0.95% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $91 per year of difference.

Which performed better, BULZ or VYM?

Over the past year BULZ returned +91.49% vs +20.67% for VYM, so BULZ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (5 years), BULZ annualized +8.08% vs +6.97% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, BULZ or VYM?

BULZ has been the more volatile fund at 94.5% annualized versus 14.5% for VYM. Worst drawdown: BULZ -94.4% vs VYM -58.8%.

Should I hold both BULZ and VYM?

BULZ and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.46, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

Which pays a higher dividend, BULZ or VYM?

BULZ yields 0.00% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free