BULZ vs VOO
MicroSectors FANG & Innovation 3x Leveraged ETN vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Quick Verdict
VOO has a lower expense ratio. BULZ delivered stronger 1-year returns. VOO offers more diversification with 509 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BULZ | VOO | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.95% | 0.03% | |
| AUM | $3.2B | $997.4B | |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 1.08% | |
| Holdings | 0 | 509 | |
| YTD Return | +39.31% | +12.13% | |
| 1Y Return | +91.49% | +20.36% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +67.41% | +20.90% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +4.75% | +12.59% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 94.5% | 14.1% | |
| Max Drawdown | -94.4% | -34.3% | |
| Fund Family | BMO Capital Markets | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Alternative | Equity | |
| Inception | Aug 17, 2021 | Sep 7, 2010 |
BULZ vs VOO Performance
MicroSectors FANG & Innovation 3x Leveraged ETN (BULZ) is a ETF from BMO Capital Markets and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BULZ returned +91.49% while VOO returned +20.36%. Year to date, BULZ is up 39.31% versus a gain of 12.13% for VOO.
Over three years, BULZ compounded at +67.41% per year against +20.90% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +4.75% and +12.59% respectively. Across the full 5-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +13.41% annualized vs +8.08%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BULZ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 94.5% compared with 14.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -94.4% for BULZ and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.83. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BULZ charges 0.95% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $3 annually, a gap of $92 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BULZ currently yields 0.00% against 1.08% for VOO.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BULZ or VOO?
BULZ has an expense ratio of 0.95% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $92 per year of difference.
Which performed better, BULZ or VOO?
Over the past year BULZ returned +91.49% vs +20.36% for VOO, so BULZ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (5 years), BULZ annualized +8.08% vs +13.41% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, BULZ or VOO?
BULZ has been the more volatile fund at 94.5% annualized versus 14.1% for VOO. Worst drawdown: BULZ -94.4% vs VOO -34.3%.
Should I hold both BULZ and VOO?
BULZ and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.83, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
Which pays a higher dividend, BULZ or VOO?
BULZ yields 0.00% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.