BUYW vs MSTY

BUYW vs MSTY

Which is better, BUYW or MSTY?

Each has led over a different period.

BUYW has a lower expense ratio. BUYW led over 1Y, MSTY over the full window.

Lower Fees: BUYWHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBUYWMSTY
Expense Ratio0.99%Best1.03%
AUM$1.4B$1.1B
Dividend Yield5.91%172.61%
Holdings4428
YTD Return+2.03%Best-4.21%
1Y Return+3.42%Best-46.26%
3Y Return (annualized)+7.37%-
Volatility (annualized)3.2%Best78.4%
Max Drawdown-9.4%Best-77.4%
$10,000 over 2.6 years$11,947$16,870Best
Fund FamilyMain Management Fund Advisors, LLCYieldMax ETF
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleOption WritingOption Writing
InceptionDec 29, 2015Feb 21, 2024

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 22, 2024 to Oct 9, 2026 (2.6 years).

BUYW vs MSTY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare BUYW against instead:BUYW vs SPYBUYW vs QQQBUYW vs VOOBUYW vs VTIMSTY against:MSTY vs VXUS

BUYW vs MSTY Performance

Main BuyWrite ETF (BUYW) is an ETF from Main Management Fund Advisors, LLC and YieldMax MSTR Option Income Strategy ETF (MSTY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF. Over the past year BUYW returned +3.42% while MSTY returned -46.26%. Year to date, BUYW is up 2.03% versus a loss of 4.21% for MSTY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MSTY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 78.4% compared with 3.2% for BUYW. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -9.4% for BUYW and -77.4% for MSTY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.21. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BUYW charges 0.99% per year while MSTY charges 1.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $99 vs $103 annually, a gap of $4 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BUYW currently yields 5.91% against 172.61% for MSTY.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 9 holdings in BUYW and 2 in MSTY, totalling 115.1% and 14.5% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 9 positions we hold weights for in BUYW and 2 in MSTY, against full books of 44 and 28.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BUYW and MSTY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BUYWMSTY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BUYW or MSTY?

BUYW has an expense ratio of 0.99% while MSTY charges 1.03%. BUYW is the cheaper option, by $4 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BUYW or MSTY?

Over the past year BUYW returned +3.42% vs -46.26% for MSTY, so BUYW leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BUYW or MSTY?

MSTY has been the more volatile fund at 78.4% annualized versus 3.2% for BUYW. Worst drawdown: BUYW -9.4% vs MSTY -77.4%.

Should I hold both BUYW and MSTY?

BUYW and MSTY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.21, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BUYW or MSTY?

BUYW yields 5.91% while MSTY yields 172.61%, so MSTY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is MSTY better than BUYW?

BUYW has a lower expense ratio. BUYW led over 1Y, MSTY over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.