BWEB vs VTI

BWEB vs VTI

Which is better, BWEB or VTI?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. BWEB led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: BWEB

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBWEBVTI
Expense Ratio0.85%0.03%Best
AUM$6M$666.9B
Dividend Yield0.00%1.07%
Holdings413,543
Volatility (annualized)35.6%13.7%Best
Max Drawdown-33.7%-19.3%Best
$10,000 over 3.6 years$28,396Best$20,082
Fund FamilyBitwiseVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 3, 2022May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

The two price series end 105 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. BWEB has data through May 21, 2026 and VTI through Sep 3, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 4, 2022 to May 21, 2026 (3.6 years).

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BWEB has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 35.6% compared with 13.7% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.7% for BWEB and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.81. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BWEB charges 0.85% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $3 annually, a gap of $82 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BWEB currently yields 0.00% against 1.07% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

BWEB already in VTI66.8%

At least 66.8% of BWEB's money is in holdings VTI also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 273 days apart, BWEB as of Sep 30, 2025 and VTI as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

23 positions in common, counted across the 40 positions we hold weights for in BWEB and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 41 and 3,543.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BWEBWeight in VTIDifference
COINCoinbase Globa-A8.59%0.04%8.55%
METAMeta Platform Inc 6.93%1.70%5.23%
NVDANvidia Corp.1.45%6.32%4.87%
CRCLCircle Internet Group In7.03%0.01%7.02%
RBLXRoblox Corp., Class A6.75%0.05%6.70%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 371.43%3.81%2.38%
EQIXEquinix Inc. Real Estate Investment Trust4.03%0.14%3.89%
HOODRobinhood Markets Inc - A4.04%0.11%3.93%
NETCloudflare Inc (180 Day Lockup)3.97%0.11%3.86%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C1.40%2.27%0.87%

66.8% of BWEB is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BWEBVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BWEB or VTI?

BWEB has an expense ratio of 0.85% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $82 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, BWEB or VTI?

BWEB has been the more volatile fund at 35.6% annualized versus 13.7% for VTI. Worst drawdown: BWEB -33.7% vs VTI -19.3%.

Should I hold both BWEB and VTI?

BWEB and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.81, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BWEB and VTI?

At least 66.8% of BWEB's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 23 positions in common, counted across the 40 positions we hold weights for in BWEB and 2,787 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, BWEB or VTI?

BWEB yields 0.00% while VTI yields 1.07%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than BWEB?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. BWEB led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.