CGCV vs XDIV
Capital Group Conservative Equity ETF vs Roundhill S&P 500 Accumulating ETF
Which is better, CGCV or XDIV?
XDIV has been ahead.
XDIV has a lower expense ratio. XDIV led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CGCV | XDIV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.33% | 0.08%Best |
| AUM | $2.1B | $100M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.59% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 146 | 4 |
| YTD Return | +9.26% | +13.95%Best |
| 1Y Return | +11.65% | +17.27%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 9.7%Best | 11.5% |
| Max Drawdown | -7.9%Best | -9.2% |
| $10,000 over 1.3 years | $11,675 | $12,580Best |
| Fund Family | Capital Group (US) | Roundhill Investments |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 25, 2024 | Jul 10, 2025 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 10, 2025 to Oct 15, 2026 (1.3 years).
CGCV vs XDIV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.3 years both funds cover.
CGCV vs XDIV Performance
Capital Group Conservative Equity ETF (CGCV) is an ETF from Capital Group (US) and Roundhill S&P 500 Accumulating ETF (XDIV) is an ETF from Roundhill Investments. Over the past year CGCV returned +11.65% while XDIV returned +17.27%. Year to date, CGCV is up 9.26% versus a gain of 13.95% for XDIV.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
XDIV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.5% compared with 9.7% for CGCV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -7.9% for CGCV and -9.2% for XDIV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.68. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CGCV charges 0.33% per year while XDIV charges 0.08%. On a $10,000 position that is $33 vs $8 annually, a gap of $25 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGCV currently yields 1.59% against 0.00% for XDIV.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 73 holdings in CGCV and 1 in XDIV, totalling 100.0% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 73 positions we hold weights for in CGCV and 1 in XDIV, against full books of 146 and 4.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of CGCV and XDIV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CGCV or XDIV?
CGCV has an expense ratio of 0.33% while XDIV charges 0.08%. XDIV is the cheaper option, by $25 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CGCV or XDIV?
Over the past year CGCV returned +11.65% vs +17.27% for XDIV, so XDIV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), CGCV annualized +12.65% vs +19.31% for XDIV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CGCV or XDIV?
XDIV has been the more volatile fund at 11.5% annualized versus 9.7% for CGCV. Worst drawdown: CGCV -7.9% vs XDIV -9.2%.
Should I hold both CGCV and XDIV?
CGCV and XDIV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.68, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, CGCV or XDIV?
CGCV yields 1.59% while XDIV yields 0.00%, so CGCV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is XDIV better than CGCV?
XDIV has a lower expense ratio. XDIV led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.