CGUS vs XLCI
Capital Group Core Equity ETF vs State Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR Premium Income ETF
Which is better, CGUS or XLCI?
CGUS has been ahead.
CGUS has a lower expense ratio. CGUS led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CGUS | XLCI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.33%Best | 0.35% |
| AUM | $12.0B | $3M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.82% | 12.34% |
| Holdings | 75 | 4 |
| YTD Return | +13.10%Best | +1.91% |
| 1Y Return | +16.24%Best | +5.85% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +22.60% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.7% | 9.9%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -9.6% | -8.4%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.2 years | $12,001Best | $10,841 |
| Fund Family | Capital Group (US) | State Street Investment Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Feb 22, 2022 | Jul 29, 2025 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 30, 2025 to Oct 12, 2026 (1.2 years).
CGUS vs XLCI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.2 years both funds cover.
CGUS vs XLCI Performance
Capital Group Core Equity ETF (CGUS) is an ETF from Capital Group (US) and State Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR Premium Income ETF (XLCI) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year CGUS returned +16.24% while XLCI returned +5.85%. Year to date, CGUS is up 13.10% versus a gain of 1.91% for XLCI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
CGUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.7% compared with 9.9% for XLCI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -9.6% for CGUS and -8.4% for XLCI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.52. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CGUS charges 0.33% per year while XLCI charges 0.35%. On a $10,000 position that is $33 vs $35 annually, a gap of $2 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGUS currently yields 0.82% against 12.34% for XLCI.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 68 holdings in CGUS and 2 in XLCI, totalling 100.0% and 100.2% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 68 positions we hold weights for in CGUS and 2 in XLCI, against full books of 75 and 4.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of CGUS and XLCI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CGUS or XLCI?
CGUS has an expense ratio of 0.33% while XLCI charges 0.35%. CGUS is the cheaper option, by $2 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CGUS or XLCI?
Over the past year CGUS returned +16.24% vs +5.85% for XLCI, so CGUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), CGUS annualized +16.42% vs +6.96% for XLCI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CGUS or XLCI?
CGUS has been the more volatile fund at 11.7% annualized versus 9.9% for XLCI. Worst drawdown: CGUS -9.6% vs XLCI -8.4%.
Should I hold both CGUS and XLCI?
CGUS and XLCI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.52, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, CGUS or XLCI?
CGUS yields 0.82% while XLCI yields 12.34%, so XLCI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is XLCI better than CGUS?
CGUS has a lower expense ratio. CGUS led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.