CII vs VXUS

CII vs VXUS

Which is better, CII or VXUS?

Multi Alternative against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. CII led over 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y and 3Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCIIVXUS
Expense Ratio0.91%0.05%Best
AUM$1.1B$158.1B
Dividend Yield16.48%2.59%
Holdings1478,747
YTD Return+10.30%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+27.39%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+19.78%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+12.82%Best+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)16.4%15.0%Best
Max Drawdown-41.3%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$18,278Best$15,450
Fund FamilyBlackRock, Inc. (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleMulti AlternativeLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 27, 2004Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.6 years).

CII vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.

CII vs VXUS Performance

BlackRock Enhanced Capital and Income Fund, Inc (CII) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CII returned +27.39% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, CII is up 10.30% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, CII compounded at +19.78% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +12.82% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, CII has the edge at +6.79% annualized vs +4.93%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CII has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.4% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -41.3% for CII and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CII charges 0.91% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $91 vs $5 annually, a gap of $86 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CII currently yields 16.48% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

CII already in VXUS2.4%

At least 2.4% of CII's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

CII and VXUS share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 91 days apart, CII as of Mar 31, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

1 positions in common, counted across the 37 positions we hold weights for in CII and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 147 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CIIWeight in VXUSDifference
RTO:LNRentokil-Sp Adr2.39%0.03%2.36%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CII and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CIIVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CII or VXUS?

CII has an expense ratio of 0.91% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $86 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CII or VXUS?

Over the past year CII returned +27.39% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), CII annualized +6.79% vs +4.93% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CII or VXUS?

CII has been the more volatile fund at 16.4% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: CII -41.3% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both CII and VXUS?

CII and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CII and VXUS?

At least 2.4% of CII's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 37 positions we hold weights for in CII and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, CII or VXUS?

CII yields 16.48% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so CII currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than CII?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. CII led over 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y and 3Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.