CII vs VOO

CII vs VOO

Which is better, CII or VOO?

Multi Alternative against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. CII led over 1Y, VOO over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCIIVOO
Expense Ratio0.91%0.03%Best
AUM$1.1B$997.4B
Dividend Yield16.48%1.08%
Holdings147509
YTD Return+10.30%+13.37%Best
1Y Return+27.39%Best+20.08%
3Y Return (annualized)+19.78%+21.29%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+12.82%+12.89%Best
Volatility (annualized)16.3%14.1%Best
Max Drawdown-41.3%-34.3%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$18,278$18,335Best
Top 10 Weight46.5%36.4%Best
Fund FamilyBlackRock, Inc. (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleMulti AlternativeLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 27, 2004Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 9, 2010 to Sep 4, 2026 (16 years).

CII vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 16 years both funds cover.

CII vs VOO Performance

BlackRock Enhanced Capital and Income Fund, Inc (CII) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CII returned +27.39% while VOO returned +20.08%. Year to date, CII is up 10.30% versus a gain of 13.37% for VOO.

Over three years, CII compounded at +19.78% per year against +21.29% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +12.82% and +12.89% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +13.48% annualized vs +6.33%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CII has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.3% compared with 14.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -41.3% for CII and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.87. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CII charges 0.91% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $91 vs $3 annually, a gap of $88 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CII currently yields 16.48% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

CII already in VOO87.7%
VOO already in CII39.6%

87.7% of CII's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 39.6% of VOO's money is in holdings CII also owns.

Most of CII is already inside VOO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 91 days apart, CII as of Mar 31, 2026 and VOO as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

30 positions in common, counted across the 37 positions we hold weights for in CII and 505 in VOO, against full books of 147 and 509.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 467 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for CII (59.8% of the fund), and 6 for CII that do not appear in VOO (11.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CIIWeight in VOODifference
NVDANvidia Corp.7.11%7.51%0.40%
AAPLApple, Inc3.72%6.59%2.87%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc6.53%3.62%2.91%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 375.31%4.30%1.01%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc.Class A4.90%3.25%1.65%
METAMeta Platform Inc 4.60%1.92%2.68%
AVGOBroadcom Inc Sr Un**exchange & Consent*2.60%2.77%0.17%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.2.64%2.02%0.62%
VVisa Inc Class A3.24%0.87%2.37%
CIENCiena Corp3.92%0.11%3.81%

87.7% of CII is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CIIVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CII or VOO?

CII has an expense ratio of 0.91% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $88 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CII or VOO?

Over the past year CII returned +27.39% vs +20.08% for VOO, so CII leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), CII annualized +6.33% vs +13.48% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CII or VOO?

CII has been the more volatile fund at 16.3% annualized versus 14.1% for VOO. Worst drawdown: CII -41.3% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both CII and VOO?

CII and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.87, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CII and VOO?

87.7% of CII's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 39.6% of VOO's is in holdings CII also owns. They hold 30 positions in common, counted across the 37 positions we hold weights for in CII and 505 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, CII or VOO?

CII yields 16.48% while VOO yields 1.08%, so CII currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than CII?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. CII led over 1Y, VOO over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.