CMDY vs VTI
iShares Bloomberg Roll Select Commodity Strategy ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, CMDY or VTI?
Commodities against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. CMDY led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CMDY | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.28% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $666M | $666.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 10.67% | 1.07% |
| Holdings | 91 | 3,543 |
| YTD Return | +31.50%Best | +13.95% |
| 1Y Return | +40.73%Best | +21.44% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +14.92% | +21.10%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +11.11% | +11.77%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.9%Best | 16.9% |
| Max Drawdown | -31.2%Best | -35.0% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $16,934 | $17,443Best |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Commodity | Equity |
| Style | Commodities | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Apr 3, 2018 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 5, 2018 to Sep 3, 2026 (8.4 years).
CMDY vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.4 years both funds cover.
CMDY vs VTI Performance
iShares Bloomberg Roll Select Commodity Strategy ETF (CMDY) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CMDY returned +40.73% while VTI returned +21.44%. Year to date, CMDY is up 31.50% versus a gain of 13.95% for VTI.
Over three years, CMDY compounded at +14.92% per year against +21.10% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +11.11% and +11.77% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +13.98% annualized vs +8.53%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.9% compared with 13.9% for CMDY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -31.2% for CMDY and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.35. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CMDY charges 0.28% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $28 vs $3 annually, a gap of $25 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CMDY currently yields 10.67% against 1.07% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 1 holding in CMDY and 2,787 in VTI, totalling 5.8% and 92.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in CMDY and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 91 and 3,543.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of CMDY and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CMDY or VTI?
CMDY has an expense ratio of 0.28% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $25 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CMDY or VTI?
Over the past year CMDY returned +40.73% vs +21.44% for VTI, so CMDY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), CMDY annualized +8.53% vs +13.98% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CMDY or VTI?
VTI has been the more volatile fund at 16.9% annualized versus 13.9% for CMDY. Worst drawdown: CMDY -31.2% vs VTI -35.0%.
Should I hold both CMDY and VTI?
CMDY and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.35, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, CMDY or VTI?
CMDY yields 10.67% while VTI yields 1.07%, so CMDY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than CMDY?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. CMDY led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.