CRCO vs VYM
YieldMax CRCL Option Income Strategy ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, CRCO or VYM?
Option Writing against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CRCO | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.01% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $37M | $81.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 156.92% | 2.24% |
| Holdings | 11 | 613 |
| YTD Return | +18.29%Best | +15.29% |
| 1Y Return | -21.82% | +22.23%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +18.81% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.14% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 78.5% | 9.3%Best |
| Fund Family | YieldMax ETF | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Option Writing | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Sep 29, 2025 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Not shown on this pair: Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
CRCO vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
CRCO vs VYM Performance
YieldMax CRCL Option Income Strategy ETF (CRCO) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CRCO returned -21.82% while VYM returned +22.23%. Year to date, CRCO is up 18.29% versus a gain of 15.29% for VYM.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
CRCO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 78.5% compared with 9.3% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.12. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CRCO charges 1.01% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $101 vs $4 annually, a gap of $97 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CRCO currently yields 156.92% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 1 holding in CRCO and 603 in VYM, totalling 3.1% and 99.5% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in CRCO and 603 in VYM, against full books of 11 and 613.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of CRCO and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CRCO or VYM?
CRCO has an expense ratio of 1.01% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $97 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CRCO or VYM?
Over the past year CRCO returned -21.82% vs +22.23% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CRCO or VYM?
CRCO has been the more volatile fund at 78.5% annualized versus 9.3% for VYM.
Should I hold both CRCO and VYM?
CRCO and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of -0.12, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, CRCO or VYM?
CRCO yields 156.92% while VYM yields 2.24%, so CRCO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than CRCO?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.