CRCO vs VXUS

CRCO vs VXUS

Which is better, CRCO or VXUS?

Option Writing against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns (1Y): VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCRCOVXUS
Expense Ratio1.01%0.05%Best
AUM$37M$158.1B
Dividend Yield156.92%2.59%
Holdings118,747
YTD Return+18.29%Best+15.57%
1Y Return-21.82%+27.46%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.30%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.96%
Volatility (annualized)78.5%13.9%Best
Fund FamilyYieldMax ETFVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleOption WritingLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 29, 2025Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

CRCO vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

CRCO vs VXUS Performance

YieldMax CRCL Option Income Strategy ETF (CRCO) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CRCO returned -21.82% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, CRCO is up 18.29% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CRCO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 78.5% compared with 13.9% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.13. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CRCO charges 1.01% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $101 vs $5 annually, a gap of $96 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CRCO currently yields 156.92% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 1 holding in CRCO and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 3.1% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in CRCO and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 11 and 8,747.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CRCO and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CRCOVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CRCO or VXUS?

CRCO has an expense ratio of 1.01% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $96 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CRCO or VXUS?

Over the past year CRCO returned -21.82% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CRCO or VXUS?

CRCO has been the more volatile fund at 78.5% annualized versus 13.9% for VXUS.

Should I hold both CRCO and VXUS?

CRCO and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.13, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, CRCO or VXUS?

CRCO yields 156.92% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so CRCO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than CRCO?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.