CRCO vs VOO
YieldMax CRCL Option Income Strategy ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, CRCO or VOO?
Option Writing against Large Cap Blend.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CRCO | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.01% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $37M | $997.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 156.92% | 1.08% |
| Holdings | 11 | 509 |
| YTD Return | +18.29%Best | +13.81% |
| 1Y Return | -21.82% | +21.53%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +21.46% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.87% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 78.5% | 13.1%Best |
| Fund Family | YieldMax ETF | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Option Writing | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 29, 2025 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Not shown on this pair: Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
CRCO vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
CRCO vs VOO Performance
YieldMax CRCL Option Income Strategy ETF (CRCO) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CRCO returned -21.82% while VOO returned +21.53%. Year to date, CRCO is up 18.29% versus a gain of 13.81% for VOO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
CRCO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 78.5% compared with 13.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.12. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CRCO charges 1.01% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $101 vs $3 annually, a gap of $98 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CRCO currently yields 156.92% against 1.08% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 1 holding in CRCO and 505 in VOO, totalling 3.1% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in CRCO and 505 in VOO, against full books of 11 and 509.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of CRCO and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CRCO or VOO?
CRCO has an expense ratio of 1.01% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $98 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CRCO or VOO?
Over the past year CRCO returned -21.82% vs +21.53% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CRCO or VOO?
CRCO has been the more volatile fund at 78.5% annualized versus 13.1% for VOO.
Should I hold both CRCO and VOO?
CRCO and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.12, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, CRCO or VOO?
CRCO yields 156.92% while VOO yields 1.08%, so CRCO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than CRCO?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.