CSMD vs VXUS
Congress SMid Growth ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, CSMD or VXUS?
Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CSMD | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.68% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $477M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 48 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +6.56% | +16.15%Best |
| 1Y Return | +4.48% | +27.58%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +10.06% | +20.48%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +9.09% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 18.4% | 11.9%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -22.5% | -13.6%Best |
| $10,000 over 3 years | $13,636 | $17,667Best |
| Fund Family | Congress Asset Management Company | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Aug 22, 2023 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 22, 2023 to Sep 4, 2026 (3 years).
CSMD vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.
CSMD vs VXUS Performance
Congress SMid Growth ETF (CSMD) is an ETF from Congress Asset Management Company and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CSMD returned +4.48% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, CSMD is up 6.56% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Over three years, CSMD compounded at +10.06% per year against +20.48% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
CSMD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.4% compared with 11.9% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.5% for CSMD and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.71. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CSMD charges 0.68% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $68 vs $5 annually, a gap of $63 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CSMD currently yields 0.00% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 47 holdings in CSMD and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 100.1% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
The two holdings books were reported 52 days apart, CSMD as of Aug 21, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
0 positions in common, counted across the 47 positions we hold weights for in CSMD and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 48 and 8,747.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of CSMD and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CSMD or VXUS?
CSMD has an expense ratio of 0.68% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $63 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CSMD or VXUS?
Over the past year CSMD returned +4.48% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CSMD or VXUS?
CSMD has been the more volatile fund at 18.4% annualized versus 11.9% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: CSMD -22.5% vs VXUS -13.6%.
Should I hold both CSMD and VXUS?
CSMD and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.71, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, CSMD or VXUS?
CSMD yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than CSMD?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.