CTEX vs VYM
Proshares S&P Kensho Cleantech ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, CTEX or VYM?
VYM has been ahead.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.4%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CTEX | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.58% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $5M | $78.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 2.30% | 2.37% |
| Holdings | 30 | 608 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 41.6% | 13.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -70.3% | -15.8%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $7,604 | $17,726Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 45.4% | 25.8%Best |
| Fund Family | ProShares | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Sep 29, 2021 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).
The two price series end 18 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. CTEX has data through Oct 12, 2026 and VYM through Oct 30, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 30, 2021 to Oct 12, 2026 (5 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
CTEX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 41.6% compared with 13.8% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -70.3% for CTEX and -15.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.45. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CTEX charges 0.58% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $58 vs $4 annually, a gap of $54 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CTEX currently yields 2.30% against 2.37% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 30 holdings in CTEX and 602 in VYM, totalling 99.8% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in CTEX and 602 in VYM, against full books of 30 and 608.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 575 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for CTEX (98.3% of the fund), and 24 for CTEX that do not appear in VYM (81.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of CTEX and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CTEX or VYM?
CTEX has an expense ratio of 0.58% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $54 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, CTEX or VYM?
CTEX has been the more volatile fund at 41.6% annualized versus 13.8% for VYM. Worst drawdown: CTEX -70.3% vs VYM -15.8%.
Should I hold both CTEX and VYM?
CTEX and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.45, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, CTEX or VYM?
CTEX yields 2.30% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than CTEX?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.