CTEX vs VOO

CTEX vs VOO

Which is better, CTEX or VOO?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.4%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOLess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCTEXVOO
Expense Ratio0.58%0.03%Best
AUM$5M$1.0T
Dividend Yield2.30%1.06%
Holdings30506
Volatility (annualized)41.6%15.5%Best
Max Drawdown-70.3%-24.5%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$7,604$19,364Best
Top 10 Weight45.4%37.9%Best
Fund FamilyProSharesVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 29, 2021Sep 7, 2010

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

The two price series end 21 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. CTEX has data through Oct 12, 2026 and VOO through Nov 2, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 30, 2021 to Oct 12, 2026 (5 years).

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CTEX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 41.6% compared with 15.5% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -70.3% for CTEX and -24.5% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.65. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CTEX charges 0.58% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $58 vs $3 annually, a gap of $55 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CTEX currently yields 2.30% against 1.06% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

CTEX already in VOO19.3%
VOO already in CTEX2.2%

19.3% of CTEX's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 2.2% of VOO's money is in holdings CTEX also owns.

CTEX and VOO share little of their money.

5 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in CTEX and 504 in VOO, against full books of 30 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 494 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for CTEX (97.6% of the fund), and 19 for CTEX that do not appear in VOO (62.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CTEXWeight in VOODifference
GEVGe Vernova, Inc.4.68%0.37%4.31%
TSLATesla Inc3.24%1.57%1.67%
GNRCGenerac Holdings, Inc.4.26%0.02%4.24%
FSLRFirst Solar, Inc3.78%0.03%3.75%
GLWCorning Inc.3.30%0.18%3.12%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CTEX and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CTEXVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CTEX or VOO?

CTEX has an expense ratio of 0.58% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $55 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, CTEX or VOO?

CTEX has been the more volatile fund at 41.6% annualized versus 15.5% for VOO. Worst drawdown: CTEX -70.3% vs VOO -24.5%.

Should I hold both CTEX and VOO?

CTEX and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.65, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CTEX and VOO?

19.3% of CTEX's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 2.2% of VOO's is in holdings CTEX also owns. They hold 5 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in CTEX and 504 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, CTEX or VOO?

CTEX yields 2.30% while VOO yields 1.06%, so CTEX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than CTEX?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.