DAPP vs VYM

DAPP vs VYM

Which is better, DAPP or VYM?

Multi Alternative against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. DAPP led over 1Y and 3Y, VYM over 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 62.5%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDAPPVYM
Expense Ratio0.52%0.04%Best
AUM$217M$81.6B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.24%
Holdings21613
YTD Return+15.00%Best+14.82%
1Y Return+21.20%Best+20.84%
3Y Return (annualized)+51.22%Best+18.64%
5Y Return (annualized)-4.10%+12.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)76.3%13.3%Best
Max Drawdown-91.9%-15.8%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$8,111$17,845Best
Top 10 Weight62.5%25.9%Best
Fund FamilyVanEckVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleMulti AlternativeLarge Cap Value
InceptionApr 12, 2021Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 14, 2021 to Sep 4, 2026 (5.4 years).

DAPP vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.4 years both funds cover.

DAPP vs VYM Performance

VanEck Digital Transformation ETF (DAPP) is an ETF from VanEck and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DAPP returned +21.20% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, DAPP is up 15.00% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.

Over three years, DAPP compounded at +51.22% per year against +18.64% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are -4.10% and +12.28% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

DAPP has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 76.3% compared with 13.3% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -91.9% for DAPP and -15.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.42. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DAPP charges 0.52% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $52 vs $4 annually, a gap of $48 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DAPP currently yields 0.00% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 20 holdings in DAPP and 603 in VYM, totalling 100.0% and 99.5% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 20 positions we hold weights for in DAPP and 603 in VYM, against full books of 21 and 613.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 570 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for DAPP (97.4% of the fund), and 15 for DAPP that do not appear in VYM (80.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of DAPP and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

DAPPVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DAPP or VYM?

DAPP has an expense ratio of 0.52% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $48 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DAPP or VYM?

Over the past year DAPP returned +21.20% vs +20.84% for VYM, so DAPP leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DAPP or VYM?

DAPP has been the more volatile fund at 76.3% annualized versus 13.3% for VYM. Worst drawdown: DAPP -91.9% vs VYM -15.8%.

Should I hold both DAPP and VYM?

DAPP and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.42, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, DAPP or VYM?

DAPP yields 0.00% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than DAPP?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. DAPP led over 1Y and 3Y, VYM over 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 62.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.