DAPR vs UPRO
FT Vest US Equity Deep Buffer ETF - April vs ProShares UltraPro S&P 500
Which is better, DAPR or UPRO?
UPRO has been ahead.
DAPR has a lower expense ratio. UPRO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DAPR | UPRO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.85%Best | 0.88% |
| AUM | $331M | $5.7B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.77% |
| Holdings | 10 | 520 |
| YTD Return | +6.56% | +29.25%Best |
| 1Y Return | +8.72% | +38.25%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +10.97% | +51.43%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +6.26% | +19.36%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 6.3%Best | 46.0% |
| Max Drawdown | -10.5%Best | -64.0% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $13,547 | $24,227Best |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | ProShares |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Apr 16, 2021 | Jun 23, 2009 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 19, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (5.5 years).
DAPR vs UPRO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.5 years both funds cover.
DAPR vs UPRO Performance
FT Vest US Equity Deep Buffer ETF - April (DAPR) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and ProShares UltraPro S&P 500 (UPRO) is an ETF from ProShares. Over the past year DAPR returned +8.72% while UPRO returned +38.25%. Year to date, DAPR is up 6.56% versus a gain of 29.25% for UPRO.
Over three years, DAPR compounded at +10.97% per year against +51.43% for UPRO; over five years the annualized figures are +6.26% and +19.36% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, UPRO has the edge at +21.43% annualized vs +6.29%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
UPRO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 46.0% compared with 6.3% for DAPR. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -10.5% for DAPR and -64.0% for UPRO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DAPR charges 0.85% per year while UPRO charges 0.88%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $88 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DAPR currently yields 0.00% against 0.77% for UPRO.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of DAPR and UPRO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DAPR or UPRO?
DAPR has an expense ratio of 0.85% while UPRO charges 0.88%. DAPR is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, DAPR or UPRO?
Over the past year DAPR returned +8.72% vs +38.25% for UPRO, so UPRO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), DAPR annualized +6.29% vs +21.43% for UPRO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, DAPR or UPRO?
UPRO has been the more volatile fund at 46.0% annualized versus 6.3% for DAPR. Worst drawdown: DAPR -10.5% vs UPRO -64.0%.
Should I hold both DAPR and UPRO?
DAPR and UPRO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, DAPR or UPRO?
DAPR yields 0.00% while UPRO yields 0.77%, so UPRO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is UPRO better than DAPR?
DAPR has a lower expense ratio. UPRO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.