DEM vs VXUS

DEM vs VXUS

Which is better, DEM or VXUS?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. DEM led over 1Y and 5Y, VXUS over 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDEMVXUS
Expense Ratio0.63%0.05%Best
AUM$4.2B$158.1B
Dividend Yield4.19%2.59%
Holdings5188,747
YTD Return+22.99%Best+16.15%
1Y Return+29.77%Best+27.58%
3Y Return (annualized)+18.19%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+10.45%Best+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)17.1%15.0%Best
Max Drawdown-57.0%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$16,437Best$15,450
Fund FamilyWisdomTree InvestmentsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 13, 2007Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.6 years).

DEM vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.

DEM vs VXUS Performance

WisdomTree Emerging Markets High Dividend Fund (DEM) is an ETF from WisdomTree Investments and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DEM returned +29.77% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, DEM is up 22.99% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, DEM compounded at +18.19% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +10.45% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.93% annualized vs +1.87%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

DEM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.1% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -57.0% for DEM and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.87. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DEM charges 0.63% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $63 vs $5 annually, a gap of $58 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DEM currently yields 4.19% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

DEM already in VXUS71.6%

At least 71.6% of DEM's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of DEM is already inside VXUS. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 91 days apart, DEM as of Mar 31, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

350 positions in common, counted across the 501 positions we hold weights for in DEM and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 518 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DEMWeight in VXUSDifference
2454:TWMediatek, Inc.2.52%0.44%2.08%
2222:SASaudi Arabian Oil Co2.15%0.00%2.15%
GFNORTEO:MXGf Banorte1.99%0.07%1.92%
PKN:PLPolski Koncern Naftowy Orlen Sa1.91%0.04%1.87%
1088:HKChina Shenhua Energy Co., Ltd., Class H1.76%0.04%1.72%
601318:SHPing An Insurance (Group) Company Of China Ltd1.67%0.01%1.66%
601166:SHIndustrial Bank Co Ltd1.43%0.01%1.42%
FEMSAUBD:MXFomento Economico Mexicano Sab1.36%0.05%1.31%
2303:TWUnited Microelectronics Corp. Sponsored Adr1.16%0.13%1.03%
VEDL:MBVedanta Ltd1.16%0.01%1.15%

71.6% of DEM is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

DEMVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DEM or VXUS?

DEM has an expense ratio of 0.63% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $58 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DEM or VXUS?

Over the past year DEM returned +29.77% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so DEM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), DEM annualized +1.87% vs +4.93% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DEM or VXUS?

DEM has been the more volatile fund at 17.1% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: DEM -57.0% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both DEM and VXUS?

DEM and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.87, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between DEM and VXUS?

At least 71.6% of DEM's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 350 positions in common, counted across the 501 positions we hold weights for in DEM and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, DEM or VXUS?

DEM yields 4.19% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so DEM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than DEM?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. DEM led over 1Y and 5Y, VXUS over 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.