DES vs VTI

DES vs VTI

Which is better, DES or VTI?

Small Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. DES led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. DES is less concentrated, with 9.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: DES

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDESVTI
Expense Ratio0.38%0.03%Best
AUM$2.1B$690.1B
Dividend Yield2.29%1.03%
Holdings5163,524
YTD Return+16.51%Best+14.35%
1Y Return+20.07%Best+17.97%
3Y Return (annualized)+14.54%+22.47%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+6.95%+12.62%Best
Volatility (annualized)20.1%15.7%Best
Max Drawdown-68.1%-56.6%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$13,993$18,117Best
Top 10 Weight9.4%Best33.3%
Fund FamilyWisdomTree InvestmentsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleSmall Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 16, 2006May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 16, 2006 to Oct 13, 2026 (20.3 years).

DES vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 20.3 years both funds cover.

DES vs VTI Performance

WisdomTree US SmallCap Dividend Fund (DES) is an ETF from WisdomTree Investments and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DES returned +20.07% while VTI returned +17.97%. Year to date, DES is up 16.51% versus a gain of 14.35% for VTI.

Over three years, DES compounded at +14.54% per year against +22.47% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +6.95% and +12.62% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +9.76% annualized vs +4.97%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

DES has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.1% compared with 15.7% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -68.1% for DES and -56.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.85. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DES charges 0.38% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $38 vs $3 annually, a gap of $35 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DES currently yields 2.29% against 1.03% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

DES already in VTI94.2%
VTI already in DES0.8%

94.2% of DES's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 0.8% of VTI's money is in holdings DES also owns.

Most of DES is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, DES as of Sep 15, 2026 and VTI as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

485 positions in common, counted across the 501 positions we hold weights for in DES and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 516 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,072 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for DES (96.7% of the fund), and 13 for DES that do not appear in VTI (2.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DESWeight in VTIDifference
TFSLTfs Financial Corp Com1.20%0.00%1.20%
EPREpr Properties1.09%0.01%1.08%
PBFPbf Energy Inc1.03%0.01%1.02%
PTENPatterson-Uti Energy Inc0.95%0.01%0.94%
KGSKodiak Gas Services Inccommon Stock0.94%0.01%0.93%
NEWNorthwestern Ene0.90%0.01%0.89%
SONSonoco Products Company0.89%0.01%0.88%
AVTAvnet Inc0.85%0.01%0.84%
OUTOutfront Media Inc0.78%0.01%0.77%
IRDMIridium Communications Inc0.77%0.01%0.76%

94.2% of DES is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

DESVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DES or VTI?

DES has an expense ratio of 0.38% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $35 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DES or VTI?

Over the past year DES returned +20.07% vs +17.97% for VTI, so DES leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), DES annualized +4.97% vs +9.76% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DES or VTI?

DES has been the more volatile fund at 20.1% annualized versus 15.7% for VTI. Worst drawdown: DES -68.1% vs VTI -56.6%.

Should I hold both DES and VTI?

DES and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.85, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between DES and VTI?

94.2% of DES's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 0.8% of VTI's is in holdings DES also owns. They hold 485 positions in common, counted across the 501 positions we hold weights for in DES and 3,463 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, DES or VTI?

DES yields 2.29% while VTI yields 1.03%, so DES currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than DES?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. DES led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. DES is less concentrated, with 9.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.