DFAI vs VTI
Dimensional International Core Equity Market ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, DFAI or VTI?
VTI has been ahead.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DFAI | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.18% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $17.9B | $690.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 2.25% | 1.03% |
| Holdings | 3,697 | 3,524 |
| YTD Return | +9.67% | +14.35%Best |
| 1Y Return | +17.71% | +17.97%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +19.90% | +22.47%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +10.13% | +12.62%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 14.4%Best | 15.1% |
| Max Drawdown | -27.4% | -25.4%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $16,200 | $18,117Best |
| Fund Family | Dimensional | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 17, 2020 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 18, 2020 to Oct 13, 2026 (5.9 years).
DFAI vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.9 years both funds cover.
DFAI vs VTI Performance
Dimensional International Core Equity Market ETF (DFAI) is an ETF from Dimensional and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DFAI returned +17.71% while VTI returned +17.97%. Year to date, DFAI is up 9.67% versus a gain of 14.35% for VTI.
Over three years, DFAI compounded at +19.90% per year against +22.47% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +10.13% and +12.62% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +14.76% annualized vs +11.71%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.1% compared with 14.4% for DFAI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -27.4% for DFAI and -25.4% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DFAI charges 0.18% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $3 annually, a gap of $15 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DFAI currently yields 2.25% against 1.03% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
At least 0.2% of VTI's money is in holdings DFAI also owns.
Stated as a floor: for DFAI, our book for it covers 92.2% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.
The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, DFAI as of Sep 15, 2026 and VTI as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
11 positions in common, counted across the 3,593 positions we hold weights for in DFAI and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 3,697 and 3,524.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in DFAI | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUNBSunbelt Rentals | 0.15% | 0.04% | 0.11% |
| WCN:CAWaste Connections Inc Common Stock Cad 0 | 0.10% | 0.06% | 0.04% |
| RBA:CARb Global, Inc | 0.04% | 0.03% | 0.01% |
| CDECoeur Mining Inc | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.00% |
| IPInternational Paper Co. | 0.01% | 0.03% | 0.02% |
| OVVOvintiv Inc. | 0.01% | 0.02% | 0.01% |
| SRG:AUSeritage Growth Properties Class A Common Stock | 0.01% | 0.00% | 0.01% |
| IAU:CAi-80 Gold Corp Common Shares | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| RAILFreightcar America Inc | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| KEELKeel Infrastructure Corp. | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of DFAI and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DFAI or VTI?
DFAI has an expense ratio of 0.18% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $15 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, DFAI or VTI?
Over the past year DFAI returned +17.71% vs +17.97% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), DFAI annualized +11.71% vs +14.76% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, DFAI or VTI?
VTI has been the more volatile fund at 15.1% annualized versus 14.4% for DFAI. Worst drawdown: DFAI -27.4% vs VTI -25.4%.
Should I hold both DFAI and VTI?
DFAI and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, DFAI or VTI?
DFAI yields 2.25% while VTI yields 1.03%, so DFAI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than DFAI?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.