DFE vs VXUS
WisdomTree Europe SmallCap Dividend Fund vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, DFE or VXUS?
Small Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. DFE led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DFE | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.58% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $168M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 3.95% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 381 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +10.99% | +16.15%Best |
| 1Y Return | +17.13% | +27.58%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +17.30% | +20.48%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +4.54% | +9.09%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 19.7% | 15.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -53.5% | -39.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $12,486 | $15,450Best |
| Fund Family | WisdomTree Investments | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Small Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 16, 2006 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.6 years).
DFE vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.
DFE vs VXUS Performance
WisdomTree Europe SmallCap Dividend Fund (DFE) is an ETF from WisdomTree Investments and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DFE returned +17.13% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, DFE is up 10.99% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Over three years, DFE compounded at +17.30% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +4.54% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, DFE has the edge at +5.53% annualized vs +4.93%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
DFE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.7% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -53.5% for DFE and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DFE charges 0.58% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $58 vs $5 annually, a gap of $53 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DFE currently yields 3.95% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 50.3% of DFE's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
121 positions in common, counted across the 369 positions we hold weights for in DFE and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 381 and 8,747.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in DFE | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| HAUTO:OSHoegh Autoliners Asa | 2.99% | 0.00% | 2.99% |
| DOFG:OSDof Group | 1.77% | 0.00% | 1.77% |
| APAM:ASAperam Sa | 1.55% | 0.00% | 1.55% |
| ENO:MAElecnor Sa | 1.48% | 0.00% | 1.48% |
| NOS:PTNos Sgps | 1.38% | 0.00% | 1.38% |
| ENOG:LNEnergean plc | 1.11% | 0.00% | 1.11% |
| RENE:PTRedes Energeticas Nacionais SGPS SA | 1.11% | 0.00% | 1.11% |
| PNN:LNPennon Group Plc | 1.10% | 0.01% | 1.09% |
| OUT1V:FIOutokumpu | 1.08% | 0.00% | 1.08% |
| SAXG:SGStroeer Se & Co Kgaa | 0.88% | 0.00% | 0.88% |
50.3% of DFE is already inside VXUS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DFE or VXUS?
DFE has an expense ratio of 0.58% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $53 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, DFE or VXUS?
Over the past year DFE returned +17.13% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), DFE annualized +5.53% vs +4.93% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, DFE or VXUS?
DFE has been the more volatile fund at 19.7% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: DFE -53.5% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both DFE and VXUS?
DFE and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between DFE and VXUS?
At least 50.3% of DFE's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 121 positions in common, counted across the 369 positions we hold weights for in DFE and 8,094 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, DFE or VXUS?
DFE yields 3.95% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so DFE currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than DFE?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. DFE led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.