DFIV vs VXUS

DFIV vs VXUS

Which is better, DFIV or VXUS?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. DFIV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: DFIV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDFIVVXUS
Expense Ratio0.27%0.05%Best
AUM$21.7B$163.2B
Dividend Yield2.78%2.34%
Holdings6078,844
YTD Return+16.36%Best+10.40%
1Y Return+28.71%Best+16.52%
3Y Return (annualized)+25.70%Best+19.35%
5Y Return (annualized)+15.42%Best+8.26%
Volatility (annualized)15.5%15.0%Best
Max Drawdown-25.4%Best-29.0%
$10,000 over 5 years$20,484Best$14,871
Fund FamilyDimensionalVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 16, 1999Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 13, 2021 to Nov 4, 2026 (5.1 years).

DFIV vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.1 years both funds cover.

DFIV vs VXUS Performance

Dimensional International Value ETF (DFIV) is an ETF from Dimensional and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DFIV returned +28.71% while VXUS returned +16.52%. Year to date, DFIV is up 16.36% versus a gain of 10.40% for VXUS.

Over three years, DFIV compounded at +25.70% per year against +19.35% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +15.42% and +8.26% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

DFIV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.5% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -25.4% for DFIV and -29.0% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DFIV charges 0.27% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $27 vs $5 annually, a gap of $22 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DFIV currently yields 2.78% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

DFIV already in VXUS56.2%

At least 56.2% of DFIV's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

359 positions in common, counted across the 589 positions we hold weights for in DFIV and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 607 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DFIVWeight in VXUSDifference
SHELShell Plc3.49%0.56%2.93%
SAN:MABanco Santander1.85%0.47%1.38%
TD:CAToronto Dominion Bank/The1.03%0.44%0.59%
HSBA:LNHsbc Holdings Plc0.69%0.77%0.08%
ZURN:SMZurich Insurance Group. Namen Akt0.96%0.24%0.72%
LLOY:LNLloyds Banking Group Plc - Common0.94%0.19%0.75%
UBSG:SMUbs Group Ag0.71%0.37%0.34%
SREN:SMSwiss Re Ag Common Stock0.93%0.11%0.82%
REP:MARepsol Sa Sp/Adr Ordinary Shares0.90%0.08%0.82%
ENI:MIEni S.P.A. Ord0.86%0.11%0.75%

56.2% of DFIV is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

DFIVVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DFIV or VXUS?

DFIV has an expense ratio of 0.27% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $22 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DFIV or VXUS?

Over the past year DFIV returned +28.71% vs +16.52% for VXUS, so DFIV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DFIV or VXUS?

DFIV has been the more volatile fund at 15.5% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: DFIV -25.4% vs VXUS -29.0%.

Should I hold both DFIV and VXUS?

DFIV and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between DFIV and VXUS?

At least 56.2% of DFIV's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 359 positions in common, counted across the 589 positions we hold weights for in DFIV and 8,425 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, DFIV or VXUS?

DFIV yields 2.78% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so DFIV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than DFIV?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. DFIV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.