DGLO vs VTI
First Trust RBA Deglobalization ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, DGLO or VTI?
VTI has been ahead.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DGLO | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.70% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $4M | $666.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.57% | 1.07% |
| Holdings | 228 | 3,543 |
| YTD Return | +15.13%Best | +13.95% |
| 1Y Return | +17.94% | +21.44%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +21.10% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.77% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 10.8%Best | 12.5% |
| Max Drawdown | -7.7%Best | -8.9% |
| $10,000 over 1.1 years | $12,124 | $12,455Best |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Aug 6, 2025 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 7, 2025 to Sep 3, 2026 (1.1 years).
DGLO vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.1 years both funds cover.
DGLO vs VTI Performance
First Trust RBA Deglobalization ETF (DGLO) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DGLO returned +17.94% while VTI returned +21.44%. Year to date, DGLO is up 15.13% versus a gain of 13.95% for VTI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.5% compared with 10.8% for DGLO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -7.7% for DGLO and -8.9% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.34. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DGLO charges 0.70% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $70 vs $3 annually, a gap of $67 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DGLO currently yields 0.57% against 1.07% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
At least 82.6% of DGLO's money is in holdings VTI also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
Most of DGLO is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
93 positions in common, counted across the 113 positions we hold weights for in DGLO and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 228 and 3,543.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in DGLO | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| GDGeneral Dynamics Corp. | 3.04% | 0.12% | 2.92% |
| CSXCsx Corp. | 2.33% | 0.12% | 2.21% |
| AWIArmstrong World Industries Inc | 2.39% | 0.00% | 2.39% |
| PKGPackaging Corp. Of America | 2.36% | 0.03% | 2.33% |
| DRSLeonardo DRS Inc | 2.24% | 0.00% | 2.24% |
| EOGEog Resources Inc | 2.04% | 0.09% | 1.95% |
| GEGeneral Electric Co. | 1.59% | 0.54% | 1.05% |
| ZWSZurn Elkay Water Solutions | 1.97% | 0.01% | 1.96% |
| COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.01 | 1.79% | 0.17% | 1.62% |
| LMTLockheed Martin Corp | 1.37% | 0.16% | 1.21% |
82.6% of DGLO is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DGLO or VTI?
DGLO has an expense ratio of 0.70% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $67 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, DGLO or VTI?
Over the past year DGLO returned +17.94% vs +21.44% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), DGLO annualized +19.14% vs +22.09% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, DGLO or VTI?
VTI has been the more volatile fund at 12.5% annualized versus 10.8% for DGLO. Worst drawdown: DGLO -7.7% vs VTI -8.9%.
Should I hold both DGLO and VTI?
DGLO and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.34, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between DGLO and VTI?
At least 82.6% of DGLO's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 93 positions in common, counted across the 113 positions we hold weights for in DGLO and 2,787 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, DGLO or VTI?
DGLO yields 0.57% while VTI yields 1.07%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than DGLO?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.