DGLO vs VXUS
First Trust RBA Deglobalization ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, DGLO or VXUS?
VXUS has been ahead.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DGLO | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.70% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $4M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.57% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 228 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +15.13% | +15.57%Best |
| 1Y Return | +17.94% | +27.46%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.30% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +8.96% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 10.8%Best | 13.4% |
| Max Drawdown | -7.7%Best | -11.3% |
| $10,000 over 1.1 years | $12,124 | $12,976Best |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Aug 6, 2025 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 7, 2025 to Sep 3, 2026 (1.1 years).
DGLO vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.1 years both funds cover.
DGLO vs VXUS Performance
First Trust RBA Deglobalization ETF (DGLO) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DGLO returned +17.94% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, DGLO is up 15.13% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.4% compared with 10.8% for DGLO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -7.7% for DGLO and -11.3% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.73. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DGLO charges 0.70% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $70 vs $5 annually, a gap of $65 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DGLO currently yields 0.57% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 113 holdings in DGLO and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 99.9% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 113 positions we hold weights for in DGLO and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 228 and 8,747.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of DGLO and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DGLO or VXUS?
DGLO has an expense ratio of 0.70% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $65 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, DGLO or VXUS?
Over the past year DGLO returned +17.94% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), DGLO annualized +19.14% vs +26.72% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, DGLO or VXUS?
VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 13.4% annualized versus 10.8% for DGLO. Worst drawdown: DGLO -7.7% vs VXUS -11.3%.
Should I hold both DGLO and VXUS?
DGLO and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.73, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, DGLO or VXUS?
DGLO yields 0.57% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than DGLO?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.