DGRE vs VXUS

DGRE vs VXUS

Which is better, DGRE or VXUS?

Each has led over a different period.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. DGRE led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VXUS over the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDGREVXUS
Expense Ratio0.32%0.05%Best
AUM$151M$158.1B
Dividend Yield1.32%2.59%
Holdings2728,747
YTD Return+31.44%Best+16.15%
1Y Return+52.32%Best+27.58%
3Y Return (annualized)+24.41%Best+20.48%
5Y Return (annualized)+9.58%Best+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)17.2%14.5%Best
Max Drawdown-40.0%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$15,800Best$15,450
Fund FamilyWisdomTree InvestmentsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionAug 1, 2013Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 1, 2013 to Sep 4, 2026 (13.1 years).

DGRE vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 13.1 years both funds cover.

DGRE vs VXUS Performance

WisdomTree Emerging Markets Quality Dividend Growth Fund (DGRE) is an ETF from WisdomTree Investments and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DGRE returned +52.32% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, DGRE is up 31.44% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, DGRE compounded at +24.41% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +9.58% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 13-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +6.05% annualized vs +4.84%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

DGRE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.2% compared with 14.5% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -40.0% for DGRE and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.87. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DGRE charges 0.32% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $32 vs $5 annually, a gap of $27 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DGRE currently yields 1.32% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

DGRE already in VXUS48.4%

At least 48.4% of DGRE's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

152 positions in common, counted across the 272 positions we hold weights for in DGRE and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 272 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DGREWeight in VXUSDifference
000660:KRSk Hynix1.51%2.17%0.66%
2454:TWMediaTek Inc ORD TWD101.86%0.44%1.42%
GMEXICOB:MXGrupo Mexico Sab De Cv1.68%0.07%1.61%
2345:TWAccton Technology1.38%0.09%1.29%
6669:TWWiwynn Corporation1.41%0.03%1.38%
KGH:PLKghm Polska Miedz S.A.1.40%0.03%1.37%
GFNORTEO:MXGrupo Financiero Banorte O1.13%0.07%1.06%
VBBR3:BVVibra Energia S.A. Common Shares1.12%0.01%1.11%
PKN:PLOrlen Sa1.08%0.04%1.04%
3017:TWAsia Vital Components Co1.06%0.06%1.00%

48.4% of DGRE is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

DGREVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DGRE or VXUS?

DGRE has an expense ratio of 0.32% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $27 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DGRE or VXUS?

Over the past year DGRE returned +52.32% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so DGRE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (13 years), DGRE annualized +4.84% vs +6.05% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DGRE or VXUS?

DGRE has been the more volatile fund at 17.2% annualized versus 14.5% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: DGRE -40.0% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both DGRE and VXUS?

DGRE and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.87, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between DGRE and VXUS?

At least 48.4% of DGRE's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 152 positions in common, counted across the 272 positions we hold weights for in DGRE and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, DGRE or VXUS?

DGRE yields 1.32% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than DGRE?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. DGRE led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VXUS over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.