DLAG vs VXUS

DLAG vs VXUS
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS delivered stronger 1-year returns. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUSMore Diversified: VXUS

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDLAGVXUSWinner
Expense Ratio0.85%0.05%
AUM$13M$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.59%
Holdings128,747
YTD Return+7.31%+13.91%
1Y Return+9.57%+25.90%
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.76%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.82%
Volatility (annualized)5.8%15.0%
Max Drawdown-4.2%-39.9%
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
InceptionSep 19, 2025Jan 26, 2011

DLAG vs VXUS Performance

FT Vest US Equity Dual Directional Buffer ETF - August (DLAG) is a ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DLAG returned +9.57% while VXUS returned +25.90%. Year to date, DLAG is up 7.31% versus a gain of 13.91% for VXUS.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.0% compared with 5.8% for DLAG. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -4.2% for DLAG and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.77. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DLAG charges 0.85% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $5 annually, a gap of $80 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DLAG currently yields 0.00% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DLAG or VXUS?

DLAG has an expense ratio of 0.85% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $80 per year of difference.

Which performed better, DLAG or VXUS?

Over the past year DLAG returned +9.57% vs +25.90% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, DLAG or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.0% annualized versus 5.8% for DLAG. Worst drawdown: DLAG -4.2% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both DLAG and VXUS?

DLAG and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.77, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

Which pays a higher dividend, DLAG or VXUS?

DLAG yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free