DLAG vs VYM
FT Vest US Equity Dual Directional Buffer ETF - August vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Quick Verdict
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM delivered stronger 1-year returns. VYM offers more diversification with 613 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DLAG | VYM | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.85% | 0.04% | |
| AUM | $13M | $81.6B | |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 2.24% | |
| Holdings | 12 | 613 | |
| YTD Return | +7.31% | +14.18% | |
| 1Y Return | +9.57% | +20.67% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +18.47% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.01% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 5.8% | 14.5% | |
| Max Drawdown | -4.2% | -58.8% | |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Alternative | Equity | |
| Inception | Sep 19, 2025 | Nov 10, 2006 |
DLAG vs VYM Performance
FT Vest US Equity Dual Directional Buffer ETF - August (DLAG) is a ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DLAG returned +9.57% while VYM returned +20.67%. Year to date, DLAG is up 7.31% versus a gain of 14.18% for VYM.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VYM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.5% compared with 5.8% for DLAG. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -4.2% for DLAG and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.73. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DLAG charges 0.85% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $4 annually, a gap of $81 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DLAG currently yields 0.00% against 2.24% for VYM.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DLAG or VYM?
DLAG has an expense ratio of 0.85% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $81 per year of difference.
Which performed better, DLAG or VYM?
Over the past year DLAG returned +9.57% vs +20.67% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, DLAG or VYM?
VYM has been the more volatile fund at 14.5% annualized versus 5.8% for DLAG. Worst drawdown: DLAG -4.2% vs VYM -58.8%.
Should I hold both DLAG and VYM?
DLAG and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.73, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
Which pays a higher dividend, DLAG or VYM?
DLAG yields 0.00% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.