DUSL vs VXUS
Direxion Daily Industrials Bull 3X ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, DUSL or VXUS?
Trading-Leveraged Equity against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. DUSL led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DUSL | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.98% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $42M | $163.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 10.15% | 2.34% |
| Holdings | 182 | 8,844 |
| YTD Return | +4.92% | +10.34%Best |
| 1Y Return | +14.30% | +16.35%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +39.88%Best | +19.65% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +15.87%Best | +8.43% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 59.8% | 15.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -86.1% | -39.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $20,886Best | $14,988 |
| Fund Family | Direxion Shares ETF Trust | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Trading-Leveraged Equity | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 3, 2017 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 3, 2017 to Oct 15, 2026 (9.5 years).
DUSL vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 9.5 years both funds cover.
DUSL vs VXUS Performance
Direxion Daily Industrials Bull 3X ETF (DUSL) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DUSL returned +14.30% while VXUS returned +16.35%. Year to date, DUSL is up 4.92% versus a gain of 10.34% for VXUS.
Over three years, DUSL compounded at +39.88% per year against +19.65% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +15.87% and +8.43% respectively. Across the full 10-year window we track, DUSL has the edge at +14.65% annualized vs +7.28%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
DUSL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 59.8% compared with 15.3% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -86.1% for DUSL and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.82. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DUSL charges 0.98% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $98 vs $5 annually, a gap of $93 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DUSL currently yields 10.15% against 2.34% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 85 holdings in DUSL and 8,425 in VXUS, totalling 30.3% and 91.3% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 1 positions appear in both.
1 positions in common, counted across the 85 positions we hold weights for in DUSL and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 182 and 8,844.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in DUSL | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AOSAo Smith Corp. | 0.03% | 0.02% | 0.01% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of DUSL and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DUSL or VXUS?
DUSL has an expense ratio of 0.98% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $93 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, DUSL or VXUS?
Over the past year DUSL returned +14.30% vs +16.35% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (10 years), DUSL annualized +14.65% vs +7.28% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, DUSL or VXUS?
DUSL has been the more volatile fund at 59.8% annualized versus 15.3% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: DUSL -86.1% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both DUSL and VXUS?
DUSL and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.82, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, DUSL or VXUS?
DUSL yields 10.15% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so DUSL currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than DUSL?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. DUSL led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.