DVLU vs VXUS

DVLU vs VXUS

Which is better, DVLU or VXUS?

Mid Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. DVLU led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: DVLU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDVLUVXUS
Expense Ratio0.60%0.05%Best
AUM$49M$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.66%2.59%
Holdings1028,747
YTD Return+14.59%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+30.44%Best+27.58%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.63%Best+20.48%
5Y Return (annualized)+13.16%Best+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)23.9%16.2%Best
Max Drawdown-53.3%-35.1%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$18,555Best$15,450
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 5, 2018Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 7, 2018 to Sep 4, 2026 (8 years).

DVLU vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8 years both funds cover.

DVLU vs VXUS Performance

First Trust Dorsey Wright Momentum & Value ETF (DVLU) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DVLU returned +30.44% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, DVLU is up 14.59% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, DVLU compounded at +21.63% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +13.16% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, DVLU has the edge at +10.67% annualized vs +8.99%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

DVLU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 23.9% compared with 16.2% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -53.3% for DVLU and -35.1% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.80. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DVLU charges 0.60% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $60 vs $5 annually, a gap of $55 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DVLU currently yields 0.66% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 50 holdings in DVLU and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 99.8% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in DVLU and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 102 and 8,747.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of DVLU and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

DVLUVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DVLU or VXUS?

DVLU has an expense ratio of 0.60% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $55 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DVLU or VXUS?

Over the past year DVLU returned +30.44% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so DVLU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), DVLU annualized +10.67% vs +8.99% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DVLU or VXUS?

DVLU has been the more volatile fund at 23.9% annualized versus 16.2% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: DVLU -53.3% vs VXUS -35.1%.

Should I hold both DVLU and VXUS?

DVLU and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.80, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, DVLU or VXUS?

DVLU yields 0.66% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than DVLU?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. DVLU led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.