DVLU vs VYM

DVLU vs VYM

Which is better, DVLU or VYM?

Mid Cap Value against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. DVLU led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 31.4%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: DVLULess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDVLUVYM
Expense Ratio0.60%0.04%Best
AUM$49M$81.6B
Dividend Yield0.66%2.24%
Holdings102613
YTD Return+14.08%+15.29%Best
1Y Return+32.59%Best+22.23%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.48%Best+18.81%
5Y Return (annualized)+12.77%Best+12.14%
Volatility (annualized)23.9%15.5%Best
Max Drawdown-53.3%-35.7%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$18,238Best$17,734
Top 10 Weight31.4%25.9%Best
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionSep 5, 2018Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 7, 2018 to Sep 3, 2026 (8 years).

DVLU vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8 years both funds cover.

DVLU vs VYM Performance

First Trust Dorsey Wright Momentum & Value ETF (DVLU) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DVLU returned +32.59% while VYM returned +22.23%. Year to date, DVLU is up 14.08% versus a gain of 15.29% for VYM.

Over three years, DVLU compounded at +21.48% per year against +18.81% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +12.77% and +12.14% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, DVLU has the edge at +10.62% annualized vs +10.46%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

DVLU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 23.9% compared with 15.5% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -53.3% for DVLU and -35.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.90. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DVLU charges 0.60% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $60 vs $4 annually, a gap of $56 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DVLU currently yields 0.66% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

DVLU already in VYM57.1%
VYM already in DVLU8.6%

57.1% of DVLU's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 8.6% of VYM's money is in holdings DVLU also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

26 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in DVLU and 603 in VYM, against full books of 102 and 613.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 544 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for DVLU (88.8% of the fund), and 23 for DVLU that do not appear in VYM (39.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DVLUWeight in VYMDifference
CCitigroup Inc.2.66%0.94%1.72%
IVZInvesco PLC3.47%0.04%3.43%
CVSCvs Health Corp.2.86%0.55%2.31%
APOAthene (Ath) / Apollo Global Management (Apo)2.98%0.21%2.77%
OSKOshkosh Corp.3.14%0.04%3.10%
BWABorgWarner Inc3.06%0.06%3.00%
PFGPrincipalfinancialgroupinc.2.92%0.10%2.82%
OCOwens Corning2.90%0.05%2.85%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated1.35%1.56%0.21%
BENFranklin Resources Inc.2.83%0.04%2.79%

57.1% of DVLU is already inside VYM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

DVLUVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DVLU or VYM?

DVLU has an expense ratio of 0.60% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $56 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DVLU or VYM?

Over the past year DVLU returned +32.59% vs +22.23% for VYM, so DVLU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), DVLU annualized +10.62% vs +10.46% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DVLU or VYM?

DVLU has been the more volatile fund at 23.9% annualized versus 15.5% for VYM. Worst drawdown: DVLU -53.3% vs VYM -35.7%.

Should I hold both DVLU and VYM?

DVLU and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.90, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between DVLU and VYM?

57.1% of DVLU's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 8.6% of VYM's is in holdings DVLU also owns. They hold 26 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in DVLU and 603 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, DVLU or VYM?

DVLU yields 0.66% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than DVLU?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. DVLU led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 31.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.