DVYA vs VXUS

DVYA vs VXUS

Which is better, DVYA or VXUS?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. DVYA led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VXUS over the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDVYAVXUS
Expense Ratio0.49%0.05%Best
AUM$73M$158.1B
Dividend Yield4.31%2.59%
Holdings628,747
YTD Return+20.01%Best+16.15%
1Y Return+30.60%Best+27.58%
3Y Return (annualized)+23.29%Best+20.48%
5Y Return (annualized)+12.29%Best+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)17.3%14.4%Best
Max Drawdown-59.6%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$17,853Best$15,450
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 23, 2012Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 24, 2012 to Sep 4, 2026 (14.5 years).

DVYA vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 14.5 years both funds cover.

DVYA vs VXUS Performance

iShares Asia/Pacific Dividend ETF (DVYA) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DVYA returned +30.60% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, DVYA is up 20.01% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, DVYA compounded at +23.29% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +12.29% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 15-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +5.77% annualized vs +2.37%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

DVYA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.3% compared with 14.4% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -59.6% for DVYA and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.83. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DVYA charges 0.49% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $5 annually, a gap of $44 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DVYA currently yields 4.31% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

DVYA already in VXUS56.6%

At least 56.6% of DVYA's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

30 positions in common, counted across the 51 positions we hold weights for in DVYA and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 62 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DVYAWeight in VXUSDifference
BHP:AUBhp Group Ltd9.09%0.30%8.79%
7267:JPHonda Motor Co Ltd4.56%0.07%4.49%
FMG:AUFortescue Metals Group Ltd. Ordinary Fully Paid4.51%0.05%4.46%
ANZ:AUAustralia New Zealand Banking Group3.95%0.16%3.79%
STO:AUSantos Ltd3.63%0.04%3.59%
QBE:AUQBE Insurance Group Ltd. Ordinary Fully Paid2.87%0.06%2.81%
HEH:DUPower Assets Holdings Ltd.2.52%0.02%2.50%
1113:KYCK Asset Holdings Ltd. Shs2.34%0.02%2.32%
8:HKPccw Ltd2.07%0.01%2.06%
EBO:NZEbos Group Ltd1.48%0.00%1.48%

56.6% of DVYA is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

DVYAVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DVYA or VXUS?

DVYA has an expense ratio of 0.49% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $44 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DVYA or VXUS?

Over the past year DVYA returned +30.60% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so DVYA leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (15 years), DVYA annualized +2.37% vs +5.77% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DVYA or VXUS?

DVYA has been the more volatile fund at 17.3% annualized versus 14.4% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: DVYA -59.6% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both DVYA and VXUS?

DVYA and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.83, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between DVYA and VXUS?

At least 56.6% of DVYA's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 30 positions in common, counted across the 51 positions we hold weights for in DVYA and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, DVYA or VXUS?

DVYA yields 4.31% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so DVYA currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than DVYA?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. DVYA led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VXUS over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.