DWAW vs VXUS
Advisorshares Dorsey Wright Fsm All Cap World Etf vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, DWAW or VXUS?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. DWAW led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DWAW | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.23% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $93M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.68% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 7 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +14.91% | +15.57%Best |
| 1Y Return | +23.46% | +27.46%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +18.05% | +20.30%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +7.27% | +8.96%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 18.7% | 16.4%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -31.6%Best | -35.1% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $14,203 | $15,358Best |
| Fund Family | Advisor Shares | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Dec 26, 2019 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 27, 2019 to Sep 3, 2026 (6.7 years).
DWAW vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.7 years both funds cover.
DWAW vs VXUS Performance
Advisorshares Dorsey Wright Fsm All Cap World Etf (DWAW) is an ETF from Advisor Shares and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DWAW returned +23.46% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, DWAW is up 14.91% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.
Over three years, DWAW compounded at +18.05% per year against +20.30% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +7.27% and +8.96% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, DWAW has the edge at +11.97% annualized vs +9.72%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
DWAW has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.7% compared with 16.4% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -31.6% for DWAW and -35.1% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DWAW charges 1.23% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $123 vs $5 annually, a gap of $118 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DWAW currently yields 0.68% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 6 holdings in DWAW and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 100.1% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
The two holdings books were reported 48 days apart, DWAW as of Aug 17, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
0 positions in common, counted across the 6 positions we hold weights for in DWAW and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 7 and 8,747.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of DWAW and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DWAW or VXUS?
DWAW has an expense ratio of 1.23% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $118 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, DWAW or VXUS?
Over the past year DWAW returned +23.46% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), DWAW annualized +11.97% vs +9.72% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, DWAW or VXUS?
DWAW has been the more volatile fund at 18.7% annualized versus 16.4% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: DWAW -31.6% vs VXUS -35.1%.
Should I hold both DWAW and VXUS?
DWAW and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, DWAW or VXUS?
DWAW yields 0.68% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than DWAW?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. DWAW led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.