EAGL vs VYM

EAGL vs VYM

Which is better, EAGL or VYM?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 58.0%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEAGLVYM
Expense Ratio0.80%0.04%Best
AUM$4.8B$81.6B
Dividend Yield0.53%2.24%
Holdings29613
YTD Return+9.88%+14.82%Best
1Y Return+15.95%+20.84%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.64%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.28%
Volatility (annualized)11.3%10.2%Best
Max Drawdown-15.1%-14.5%Best
$10,000 over 2.4 years$14,329$14,567Best
Top 10 Weight58.0%25.9%Best
Fund FamilyEagle Capital Management LLCVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionMar 21, 2024Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 25, 2024 to Sep 4, 2026 (2.4 years).

EAGL vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.4 years both funds cover.

EAGL vs VYM Performance

Eagle Capital Select Equity ETF (EAGL) is an ETF from Eagle Capital Management LLC and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EAGL returned +15.95% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, EAGL is up 9.88% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EAGL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.3% compared with 10.2% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.1% for EAGL and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.69. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EAGL charges 0.80% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $80 vs $4 annually, a gap of $76 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EAGL currently yields 0.53% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

EAGL already in VYM22.0%
VYM already in EAGL2.9%

22.0% of EAGL's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 2.9% of VYM's money is in holdings EAGL also owns.

EAGL and VYM share little of their money.

6 positions in common, counted across the 28 positions we hold weights for in EAGL and 603 in VYM, against full books of 29 and 613.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 564 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for EAGL (94.5% of the fund), and 17 for EAGL that do not appear in VYM (58.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EAGLWeight in VYMDifference
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated6.29%1.56%4.73%
COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.014.75%0.53%4.22%
COFCapital One Financial Corp.3.69%0.52%3.17%
EQTEQT Corp.2.88%0.13%2.75%
LENLennar Corp. Class A2.40%0.08%2.32%
ELEstee Lauder Cos., Inc.2.03%0.08%1.95%

22.0% of EAGL is already inside VYM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

EAGLVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EAGL or VYM?

EAGL has an expense ratio of 0.80% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $76 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EAGL or VYM?

Over the past year EAGL returned +15.95% vs +20.84% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), EAGL annualized +16.17% vs +16.97% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EAGL or VYM?

EAGL has been the more volatile fund at 11.3% annualized versus 10.2% for VYM. Worst drawdown: EAGL -15.1% vs VYM -14.5%.

Should I hold both EAGL and VYM?

EAGL and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.69, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between EAGL and VYM?

22.0% of EAGL's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 2.9% of VYM's is in holdings EAGL also owns. They hold 6 positions in common, counted across the 28 positions we hold weights for in EAGL and 603 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, EAGL or VYM?

EAGL yields 0.53% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than EAGL?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 58.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.