EBIZ vs VXUS

EBIZ vs VXUS

Which is better, EBIZ or VXUS?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEBIZVXUS
Expense Ratio0.50%0.05%Best
AUM$26M$163.2B
Dividend Yield0.54%2.34%
Holdings428,844
YTD Return-11.70%+10.00%Best
1Y Return-14.59%+17.01%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+17.88%+19.55%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-1.21%+8.55%Best
Volatility (annualized)27.2%16.0%Best
Max Drawdown-61.6%-35.1%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$9,409$15,071Best
Fund FamilyGlobal X by mirae AssetVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 27, 2018Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 30, 2018 to Oct 14, 2026 (7.9 years).

EBIZ vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.9 years both funds cover.

EBIZ vs VXUS Performance

Global X E-commerce ETF (EBIZ) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EBIZ returned -14.59% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, EBIZ is down 11.70% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Over three years, EBIZ compounded at +17.88% per year against +19.55% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are -1.21% and +8.55% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +9.00% annualized vs +8.33%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EBIZ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 27.2% compared with 16.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -61.6% for EBIZ and -35.1% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.74. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EBIZ charges 0.50% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $5 annually, a gap of $45 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EBIZ currently yields 0.54% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

EBIZ already in VXUS16.0%

At least 16.0% of EBIZ's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

EBIZ and VXUS share little of their money.

5 positions in common, counted across the 39 positions we hold weights for in EBIZ and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 42 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EBIZWeight in VXUSDifference
SHOP:CAShopify Inc.5.23%0.39%4.84%
PDD:IEPdd Holdings Inc3.75%0.14%3.61%
4755:JPRakuten Group, Inc.3.58%0.02%3.56%
RBARb Global Inc3.14%0.03%3.11%
TPW:AUTemple & Webster Group, Ltd.0.27%0.01%0.26%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of EBIZ and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

EBIZVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EBIZ or VXUS?

EBIZ has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $45 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EBIZ or VXUS?

Over the past year EBIZ returned -14.59% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), EBIZ annualized +8.33% vs +9.00% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EBIZ or VXUS?

EBIZ has been the more volatile fund at 27.2% annualized versus 16.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: EBIZ -61.6% vs VXUS -35.1%.

Should I hold both EBIZ and VXUS?

EBIZ and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.74, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between EBIZ and VXUS?

At least 16.0% of EBIZ's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 5 positions in common, counted across the 39 positions we hold weights for in EBIZ and 8,425 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, EBIZ or VXUS?

EBIZ yields 0.54% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than EBIZ?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.