EDC vs VXUS
Direxion Daily MSCI Emerging Markets Bull 3X ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, EDC or VXUS?
Trading-Leveraged Equity against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. EDC led over 1Y and 3Y, VXUS over 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | EDC | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.09% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $182M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.52% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 10 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +45.80%Best | +16.15% |
| 1Y Return | +105.91%Best | +27.58% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +47.55%Best | +20.48% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | -0.20% | +9.09%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 54.2% | 15.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -92.9% | -39.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $9,900 | $15,450Best |
| Fund Family | Direxion Shares ETF Trust | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Trading-Leveraged Equity | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Dec 17, 2008 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.6 years).
EDC vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.
EDC vs VXUS Performance
Direxion Daily MSCI Emerging Markets Bull 3X ETF (EDC) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EDC returned +105.91% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, EDC is up 45.80% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Over three years, EDC compounded at +47.55% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are -0.20% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.93% annualized vs -5.66%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
EDC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 54.2% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -92.9% for EDC and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.90. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
EDC charges 1.09% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $109 vs $5 annually, a gap of $104 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EDC currently yields 1.52% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 3 holdings in EDC and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 85.2% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 3 positions we hold weights for in EDC and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 10 and 8,747.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of EDC and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, EDC or VXUS?
EDC has an expense ratio of 1.09% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $104 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, EDC or VXUS?
Over the past year EDC returned +105.91% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so EDC leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), EDC annualized -5.66% vs +4.93% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, EDC or VXUS?
EDC has been the more volatile fund at 54.2% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: EDC -92.9% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both EDC and VXUS?
EDC and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.90, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, EDC or VXUS?
EDC yields 1.52% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than EDC?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. EDC led over 1Y and 3Y, VXUS over 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.