EDF vs VYM

EDF vs VYM

Which is better, EDF or VYM?

Emerging Markets Bond against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. EDF led over 3Y, VYM over 1Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEDFVYM
Expense Ratio2.56%0.04%Best
AUM$164M$81.6B
Dividend Yield14.46%2.24%
Holdings123613
YTD Return+16.87%Best+14.82%
1Y Return+18.10%+20.84%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+20.54%Best+18.64%
5Y Return (annualized)+5.30%+12.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)25.6%12.9%Best
Max Drawdown-83.8%-35.7%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$12,946$17,845Best
Fund FamilyVirtus Investment PartnersVanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
StyleEmerging Markets BondLarge Cap Value
InceptionDec 23, 2010Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 23, 2010 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.7 years).

EDF vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.7 years both funds cover.

EDF vs VYM Performance

Virtus Stone Harbor Emerging Markets Income Fund (EDF) is an ETF from Virtus Investment Partners and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EDF returned +18.10% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, EDF is up 16.87% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.

Over three years, EDF compounded at +20.54% per year against +18.64% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +5.30% and +12.28% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +10.15% annualized vs -4.81%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EDF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 25.6% compared with 12.9% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -83.8% for EDF and -35.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.60. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EDF charges 2.56% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $256 vs $4 annually, a gap of $252 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EDF currently yields 14.46% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 39 holdings in EDF and 603 in VYM, totalling 44.6% and 99.5% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 39 positions we hold weights for in EDF and 603 in VYM, against full books of 123 and 613.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of EDF and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

EDFVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EDF or VYM?

EDF has an expense ratio of 2.56% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $252 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EDF or VYM?

Over the past year EDF returned +18.10% vs +20.84% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), EDF annualized -4.81% vs +10.15% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EDF or VYM?

EDF has been the more volatile fund at 25.6% annualized versus 12.9% for VYM. Worst drawdown: EDF -83.8% vs VYM -35.7%.

Should I hold both EDF and VYM?

EDF and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.60, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, EDF or VYM?

EDF yields 14.46% while VYM yields 2.24%, so EDF currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than EDF?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. EDF led over 3Y, VYM over 1Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.