EDF vs VXUS
Virtus Stone Harbor Emerging Markets Income Fund vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, EDF or VXUS?
Emerging Markets Bond against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. EDF led over 3Y, VXUS over 1Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | EDF | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 2.56% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $164M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 14.46% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 123 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +16.87%Best | +16.15% |
| 1Y Return | +18.10% | +27.58%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +20.54%Best | +20.48% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +5.30% | +9.09%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 25.6% | 15.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -83.8% | -39.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $12,946 | $15,450Best |
| Fund Family | Virtus Investment Partners | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Fixed Income | Equity |
| Style | Emerging Markets Bond | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Dec 23, 2010 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.6 years).
EDF vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.
EDF vs VXUS Performance
Virtus Stone Harbor Emerging Markets Income Fund (EDF) is an ETF from Virtus Investment Partners and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EDF returned +18.10% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, EDF is up 16.87% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Over three years, EDF compounded at +20.54% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +5.30% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.93% annualized vs -4.73%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
EDF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 25.6% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -83.8% for EDF and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.72. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
EDF charges 2.56% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $256 vs $5 annually, a gap of $251 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EDF currently yields 14.46% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 39 holdings in EDF and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 44.6% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 39 positions we hold weights for in EDF and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 123 and 8,747.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of EDF and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, EDF or VXUS?
EDF has an expense ratio of 2.56% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $251 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, EDF or VXUS?
Over the past year EDF returned +18.10% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), EDF annualized -4.73% vs +4.93% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, EDF or VXUS?
EDF has been the more volatile fund at 25.6% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: EDF -83.8% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both EDF and VXUS?
EDF and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.72, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, EDF or VXUS?
EDF yields 14.46% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so EDF currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than EDF?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. EDF led over 3Y, VXUS over 1Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.