EEMS vs VTI

EEMS vs VTI

Which is better, EEMS or VTI?

Small Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. EEMS is less concentrated, with 4.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTILess Concentrated: EEMS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEEMSVTI
Expense Ratio0.72%0.03%Best
AUM$384M$690.1B
Dividend Yield2.79%1.03%
Holdings2,0083,524
YTD Return+12.32%+14.54%Best
1Y Return+15.62%+16.83%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+14.97%+22.56%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+7.36%+12.76%Best
Volatility (annualized)17.3%14.7%Best
Max Drawdown-51.7%-35.0%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$14,263$18,230Best
Top 10 Weight4.7%Best33.3%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleSmall Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionAug 16, 2011May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 18, 2011 to Oct 9, 2026 (15.1 years).

EEMS vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.1 years both funds cover.

EEMS vs VTI Performance

Ishares MSCI Emerging Markets Small Cap ETF (EEMS) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EEMS returned +15.62% while VTI returned +16.83%. Year to date, EEMS is up 12.32% versus a gain of 14.54% for VTI.

Over three years, EEMS compounded at +14.97% per year against +22.56% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +7.36% and +12.76% respectively. Across the full 15-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +13.76% annualized vs +3.87%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EEMS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.3% compared with 14.7% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -51.7% for EEMS and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.75. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EEMS charges 0.72% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $72 vs $3 annually, a gap of $69 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EEMS currently yields 2.79% against 1.03% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 1,657 holdings in EEMS and 3,463 in VTI, totalling 99.8% and 98.1% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 1,657 positions we hold weights for in EEMS and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 2,008 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,149 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for EEMS (97.5% of the fund), and 17 for EEMS that do not appear in VTI (1.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of EEMS and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

EEMSVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EEMS or VTI?

EEMS has an expense ratio of 0.72% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $69 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EEMS or VTI?

Over the past year EEMS returned +15.62% vs +16.83% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (15 years), EEMS annualized +3.87% vs +13.76% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EEMS or VTI?

EEMS has been the more volatile fund at 17.3% annualized versus 14.7% for VTI. Worst drawdown: EEMS -51.7% vs VTI -35.0%.

Should I hold both EEMS and VTI?

EEMS and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.75, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, EEMS or VTI?

EEMS yields 2.79% while VTI yields 1.03%, so EEMS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than EEMS?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. EEMS is less concentrated, with 4.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.