EEMS vs VXUS

EEMS vs VXUS

Which is better, EEMS or VXUS?

Small Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEEMSVXUS
Expense Ratio0.72%0.05%Best
AUM$384M$164.9B
Dividend Yield2.79%2.51%
Holdings2,0088,844
YTD Return+12.32%Best+11.63%
1Y Return+15.62%+17.78%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+14.97%+19.91%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+7.36%+9.30%Best
Volatility (annualized)17.3%15.0%Best
Max Drawdown-51.7%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$14,263$15,599Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleSmall Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionAug 16, 2011Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 18, 2011 to Oct 9, 2026 (15.1 years).

EEMS vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.1 years both funds cover.

EEMS vs VXUS Performance

Ishares MSCI Emerging Markets Small Cap ETF (EEMS) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EEMS returned +15.62% while VXUS returned +17.78%. Year to date, EEMS is up 12.32% versus a gain of 11.63% for VXUS.

Over three years, EEMS compounded at +14.97% per year against +19.91% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +7.36% and +9.30% respectively. Across the full 15-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +5.61% annualized vs +3.87%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EEMS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.3% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -51.7% for EEMS and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EEMS charges 0.72% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $72 vs $5 annually, a gap of $67 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EEMS currently yields 2.79% against 2.51% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

EEMS already in VXUS60.4%

At least 60.4% of EEMS's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 89.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

882 positions in common, counted across the 1,657 positions we hold weights for in EEMS and 8,082 in VXUS, against full books of 2,008 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EEMSWeight in VXUSDifference
6274:TWTaiwan Union Technology Corp0.62%0.02%0.60%
3189:TWKinsus Interconnect Technology Corp0.51%0.01%0.50%
6770:TWPowerchip Semiconductor Manufacturing Corp.0.49%0.01%0.48%
8046:TWNan Ya Printed Circuit Board Corp0.45%0.01%0.44%
3044:TWTripod Technology Corp0.45%0.01%0.44%
3081:TWLandmark Optoelectronics Corp0.43%0.01%0.42%
2313:TWCompeq Manufacturing Co Ltd0.43%0.01%0.42%
3529:TWEmemory Technology Inc0.36%0.01%0.35%
COFORGE:MBCoforge Limited0.36%0.01%0.35%
6239:TWPowertech Technology Inc0.35%0.01%0.34%

60.4% of EEMS is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

EEMSVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EEMS or VXUS?

EEMS has an expense ratio of 0.72% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $67 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EEMS or VXUS?

Over the past year EEMS returned +15.62% vs +17.78% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (15 years), EEMS annualized +3.87% vs +5.61% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EEMS or VXUS?

EEMS has been the more volatile fund at 17.3% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: EEMS -51.7% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both EEMS and VXUS?

EEMS and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between EEMS and VXUS?

At least 60.4% of EEMS's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 882 positions in common, counted across the 1,657 positions we hold weights for in EEMS and 8,082 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, EEMS or VXUS?

EEMS yields 2.79% while VXUS yields 2.51%, so EEMS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than EEMS?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.