EFFE vs VXUS
Harbor Osmosis Emerging Markets Resource Efficient ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, EFFE or VXUS?
Each has led over a different period.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. EFFE led over 1Y, VXUS over the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | EFFE | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.69% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $148M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 4.13% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 99 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +24.53%Best | +16.15% |
| 1Y Return | +30.97%Best | +27.58% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.48% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +9.09% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 19.2% | 11.2%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -16.3% | -13.6%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.7 years | $15,372 | $15,594Best |
| Fund Family | Harbor Funds | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Dec 17, 2024 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 19, 2024 to Sep 4, 2026 (1.7 years).
EFFE vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.7 years both funds cover.
EFFE vs VXUS Performance
Harbor Osmosis Emerging Markets Resource Efficient ETF (EFFE) is an ETF from Harbor Funds and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EFFE returned +30.97% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, EFFE is up 24.53% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
EFFE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.2% compared with 11.2% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.3% for EFFE and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.83. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
EFFE charges 0.69% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $69 vs $5 annually, a gap of $64 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EFFE currently yields 4.13% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 92 holdings in EFFE and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 110.0% and 87.7% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 62 positions appear in both.
62 positions in common, counted across the 92 positions we hold weights for in EFFE and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 99 and 8,747.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in EFFE | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 000660:KRSk Hynix | 2.13% | 2.17% | 0.04% |
| 2059:TWKing Slide Works Company Ltd | 4.18% | 0.03% | 4.15% |
| 6669:TWWiwynn Corporation | 4.11% | 0.03% | 4.08% |
| 000270:KRKia Corporation | 4.02% | 0.05% | 3.97% |
| 066570:KRLg Electronics Inc | 3.56% | 0.03% | 3.53% |
| 2345:TWAccton Technology Corp Common Stock Twd 10 | 3.49% | 0.09% | 3.40% |
| 601138:SHFoxconn Industrial Internet Co. Ltd. Class A | 3.45% | 0.01% | 3.44% |
| 028260:KRSamsung C&T Corp | 2.94% | 0.05% | 2.89% |
| 603993:SHCmoc Group, Ltd. A Shares | 2.95% | 0.02% | 2.93% |
| 2376:TWGigabyte Technology Co Ltd | 2.83% | 0.01% | 2.82% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of EFFE and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, EFFE or VXUS?
EFFE has an expense ratio of 0.69% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $64 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, EFFE or VXUS?
Over the past year EFFE returned +30.97% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so EFFE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), EFFE annualized +28.78% vs +29.87% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, EFFE or VXUS?
EFFE has been the more volatile fund at 19.2% annualized versus 11.2% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: EFFE -16.3% vs VXUS -13.6%.
Should I hold both EFFE and VXUS?
EFFE and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.83, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, EFFE or VXUS?
EFFE yields 4.13% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so EFFE currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than EFFE?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. EFFE led over 1Y, VXUS over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.