EFT vs IVV

EFT vs IVV

Which is better, EFT or IVV?

Bank Loan against Large Cap Blend.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEFTIVV
Expense Ratio5.35%0.03%Best
AUM$380M$886.7B
Dividend Yield7.92%1.10%
Holdings501508
YTD Return-0.54%+13.39%Best
1Y Return-4.14%+20.08%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+4.72%+21.29%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+2.25%+12.88%Best
Volatility (annualized)14.1%Best14.7%
Max Drawdown-66.4%-56.5%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$11,177$18,327Best
Fund FamilyEaton VanceiShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
StyleBank LoanLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 29, 2004May 15, 2000

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 25, 2004 to Sep 4, 2026 (22.2 years).

EFT vs IVV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

EFT vs IVV Performance

Eaton Vance Floating Rate Income Trust (EFT) is an ETF from Eaton Vance and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year EFT returned -4.14% while IVV returned +20.08%. Year to date, EFT is down 0.54% versus a gain of 13.39% for IVV.

Over three years, EFT compounded at +4.72% per year against +21.29% for IVV; over five years the annualized figures are +2.25% and +12.88% respectively. Across the full 22-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +9.38% annualized vs -0.66%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IVV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.7% compared with 14.1% for EFT. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -66.4% for EFT and -56.5% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.60. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EFT charges 5.35% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $535 vs $3 annually, a gap of $532 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EFT currently yields 7.92% against 1.10% for IVV.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 175 holdings in EFT and 505 in IVV, totalling 63.7% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

The two holdings books were reported 248 days apart, EFT as of Nov 30, 2025 and IVV as of Aug 5, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

0 positions in common, counted across the 175 positions we hold weights for in EFT and 505 in IVV, against full books of 501 and 508.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of EFT and IVV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

EFTIVV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EFT or IVV?

EFT has an expense ratio of 5.35% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $532 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EFT or IVV?

Over the past year EFT returned -4.14% vs +20.08% for IVV, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (22 years), EFT annualized -0.66% vs +9.38% for IVV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EFT or IVV?

IVV has been the more volatile fund at 14.7% annualized versus 14.1% for EFT. Worst drawdown: EFT -66.4% vs IVV -56.5%.

Should I hold both EFT and IVV?

EFT and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.60, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, EFT or IVV?

EFT yields 7.92% while IVV yields 1.10%, so EFT currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IVV better than EFT?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.